Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1303.715 - Extended claims(a) General rule.--If a medical professional liability claim against a health care provider who was required to participate in the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund under section 701(d) of the act of October 15, 1975 (P.L. 390, No. 111) , known as the Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is made more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended by the department if the department received a written request for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its insurer. Where multiple treatments or consultations took place less than four years before the date on which the health care provider or its insurer received notice of the claim, the claim shall be deemed for purposes of this section to have occurred less than four years prior to the date of notice and shall be defended by the insurer in accordance with this chapter.(b) Payment.--If a health care provider is found liable for a claim defended by the department in accordance with subsection (a), the claim shall be paid by the fund. The limit of liability of the fund for a claim defended by the department under subsection (a) shall be $1,000,000 per occurrence.(c) Concealment.--If a claim is defended by the department under subsection (a) or paid under subsection (b) and the claim is made after four years because of the willful concealment by the health care provider or its insurer, the fund shall have the right to full indemnity, including the department's defense costs, from the health care provider or its insurer.(d) Extended coverage required.--Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b) and (c), all medical professional liability insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and defense for claims asserted against a health care provider for a breach of contract or tort which occurs four or more years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and after December 31, 2005. 2002, March 20, P.L. 154, No. 13, § 715, imd. effective.