40 Pa. Stat. § 1224
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1224 - Rate filings
(a) Every insurer shall file with the commissioner, except as to inland marine risks which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rates or rating plans, every manual, minimum, class rate, rating schedule or rating plan, every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use in this Commonwealth, and shall file every special rate on other than inland marine risks as mentioned in section three (a)(1) which it uses in this Commonwealth. The filing of the aforementioned shall be made whether or not the coverage is provided on an individual or group basis and whether or not the group policy is issued in this Commonwealth or another state. Every such filing shall state the proposed effective date thereof and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated. When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports such filing, and the commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether such filing meets the requirements of the act he may require such insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports such filing. Any filing may be supported by (1) the experience or judgment of the insurer or rating organization making the filing, (2) the experience of other insurers or rating organizations, or (3) any other factors which the insurer or rating organization deems relevant. A filing and any supporting information shall be open to public inspection after the filing becomes effective. Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating organization, shall be filed with the commissioner.
(b) An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make such filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes such filings, and by authorizing the commissioner to accept such filings on its behalf: Provided, That nothing contained in this act shall be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of, or a subscriber to, any rating organization.
(c) The commissioner shall review such of the filings as it may be necessary to review in order to carry out the purposes of this act.
(d) Subject to the exceptions specified in subsections (e) and (f) of this section, each filing shall be on file for a waiting period of thirty days before it becomes effective, which period may be extended by the commissioner for an additional period not to exceed thirty days upon written notice within such waiting period to the insurer or rating organization which made the filing. Upon written application by such insurer or rating organization, the commissioner may authorize a filing or a part thereof which he has reviewed to become effective before the expiration of the waiting period or any extension thereof. A filing shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this act and to become effective unless disapproved, as hereinafter provided, by the commissioner within the waiting period or any extension thereof.
(e) Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated by a rating organization shall become effective when filed and shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this act until such time as the commissioner reviews the filing and so long thereafter as the filing remains in effect.
(f) Any special rate mentioned in section three (a), (1) on a contract or policy covering other than inland marine risks shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this act until such time as the commissioner reviews the filing and so long thereafter as the filing remains in effect.
(g) Under such rules and regulations as he shall adopt the commissioner may by written order, suspend, or modify the requirement of filing as to any kind of insurance, subdivision or combination thereof, or as to classes of risks, the rates for which cannot practicably be filed before they are used. Such orders, rules and regulations, shall be made known to insurers and rating organizations affected thereby. The commissioner may make such examination as he may deem advisable to ascertain whether any rates affected by such order meet the standards set forth in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section three.
(h) Upon the written consent of the insured, stating his reasons therefor, filed with and approved by the commissioner, a rate in excess of that provided by a filing otherwise applicable may be used on any specific risk. The rate shall become effective when such consent is filed and shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this act until such time as the commissioner reviews the filing and so long thereafter as the filing remains in effect.
(i) Beginning ninety days after the effective date of this act no insurer shall make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with the filings or rates which are in effect for said insurer as provided in this act or in accordance with subsections (g) or (h) of this section. This subsection shall not apply to contracts or policies for inland marine risks as to which filings are not required.
40 P.S. § 1224
1947, June 11, P.L. 551, § 4. Reenacted and amended 1961, Aug. 23, P.L. 1053, § 1; 1994, May 27, P.L. 241, No. 31, § 1, effective in 90 days.