40 Pa. Stat. § 991.1803
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 991.1803 - Pennsylvania property and casualty insurance guaranty association
(a) Every insurer shall participate in the Pennsylvania Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association, as hereinafter described, as a condition of its authority to write property and casualty insurance policies within this Commonwealth.
(b) The association shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)
(i) To be obligated to pay covered claims existing prior the determination of the insolvency, arising within thirty (30) days after the determination of insolvency or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty (30) days after the determination of insolvency or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation if he does so within thirty (30) days of the determination. Any obligation of the association to defend an insured shall cease upon the association's payment or tender of an amount equal to the lesser of the association's covered claim obligation or the applicable policy limit. Such obligation shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant an amount as follows:
(A) An amount not exceeding ten thousand ($10,000) dollars per policy for a covered claim for the return of unearned premium.
(B) An amount not exceeding three hundred thousand ($300,000) dollars per claimant for all other covered claims.
(ii) In no event shall the association be obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, a covered claim shall not include any claim filed with the association after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.
(2) To be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and, to such extent, shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if that insurer had not become insolvent.
(3) To assess member insurers in accordance with sections 1808 through 1811 the amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the association under paragraph (1), the expenses of handling covered claims, the cost of examinations undersections 1805 and 1812(a)(3) and other expenses authorized by this article.
(4) To investigate claims brought against the association and adjust, compromise, settle and pay covered claims to the extent of the association's obligation and deny all other claims, and may review settlements, releases and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to determine the extent to which such settlements, releases and judgments may be properly contested.
(5) To give such notice as the commissioner may direct under section 1812(b)(1).
(6) To handle claims through its employes or through one or more of its member insurers which agrees to do so or through other persons designated with the prior approval of the commissioner as servicing facilities.
(7) To reimburse each servicing facility for obligations of the association paid by the facility and for expenses incurred by the facility while handling claims on behalf of the association and pay such other expenses of the association as are authorized by this article.
(8) To notify the commissioner of any information indicating any member insurer may be insolvent or in such condition that its further transaction of business will be hazardous to its policyholders, to its creditors or to the public.
* * *