40 Pa. Stat. § 991.1407
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 991.1407 - Confidential Treatment
(a) All information, documents, materials and copies thereof in the possession or control of the department that are produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the department or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 1406 or investigation made pursuant to section 1406.1 or 1406.2 and all information reported pursuant to sections 1402(b)(11.1) and (11.2), 1404 and 1405 are recognized as being proprietary and constituting intellectual property, and shall be privileged and given confidential treatment and shall not be:
(1) Subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a private civil action.
(2) Subject to subpoena.
(3) Subject to the act of February 14, 2008 ( P.L. 6, No.3), known as the "Right-to-Know Law."
(4) Made public by the department or any other person, except to regulatory or law enforcement officials of other jurisdictions or group supervisors or members of a supervisory college in accordance with subsection (c), without the prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the department, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of policyholders, shareholders or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event it may publish all or any part thereof in such manner as it may deem appropriate.
(a.1) For purposes of the information reported and provided to the department under section 1404(k.1)(2), the commissioner shall maintain the confidentiality of the group capital calculation report and supporting disclosures and any group capital information received from an insurance holding company system supervised by the Federal Reserve Board or any United States group-wide supervisor.
(a.2) For purposes of the information reported and provided to the department under section 1404(k.1)(6), the commissioner shall maintain the confidentiality of the liquidity stress test results and supporting disclosures and any liquidity stress test information received from an insurance holding company system supervised by the Federal Reserve Board and and a group-wide supervisor located outside the United States.
(b) The commissioner, department or any individual or person who receives documents, materials or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner or department or with whom such documents, materials or other information are shared under this article shall not be permitted or required to testify in any private civil action concerning any confidential documents, materials or information covered under this section.
(c) In order to assist in the performance of its duties, the department may do any of the following:
(1) Share confidential and privileged documents, materials or other information covered under this section, including proprietary and intellectual property, documents, materials and information, with regulatory or law enforcement officials of this Commonwealth or other jurisdictions, the IAIS, the NAIC and its affiliates and subsidiaries, group supervisors and members of any supervisory college under section 1406.1, and any third party consultants retained by the commissioner, enforcement officials, the IAIS, the NAIC, group-wide supervisor or members of a supervisory college, provided that prior to receiving the documents, materials or other information, the recipient demonstrates by written statement the necessary authority and intent to provide the same confidential treatment to the documents, materials and information as required by this article. The department may only share confidential and privileged documents, materials or information reported under section 1404(k.1) with state insurance regulators having statutes or regulations substantially similar to subsection (a) and who have agreed in writing not to disclose such confidential and privileged documents, materials and information.
(2) Receive and maintain as confidential and privileged any documents, materials or other information, including proprietary and intellectual property, documents materials and information, from the IAIS or the NAIC and its affiliates and subsidiaries or from regulatory and law enforcement officials of this Commonwealth or other jurisdictions in which the documents, materials or other information are confidential by law in those jurisdictions. Documents, materials or other information obtained under this section shall be given confidential treatment, may not be subject to subpoena and may not be made public by the department, commissioner or any other person.
(d) The department shall enter into written agreements with the IAIS or the NAIC and any third-party consultant retained by the commissioner, the IAIS or the NAIC governing the sharing and use of information provided under this article, that include all of the following:
(1) Specific procedures and protocols regarding the confidentiality and security of information shared with the IAIS or the NAIC or a third-party consultant retained by the commissioner, the IAIS or the NAIC under this article, including procedures and protocols for sharing by the IAIS or the NAIC or a third-party consultant retained by the commissioner, the IAIS or the NAIC with other Federal, state or international regulators. The agreement shall provide that the recipient agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the documents, materials or other information and has verified in writing the legal authority to maintain the confidentiality.
* * *