40 Pa. Stat. § 310.73
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 310.73 - Receipt of commissions
(a) Limitation.--A licensee may accept a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation from an insurance entity or licensee for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance. Except as provided in subsection (b), a person may not accept a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation from an insurance entity or licensee if the person is not a licensee and the compensation is for activities related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of a contract of insurance.
(b) Exception.--A person may accept:
(1) a renewal or other deferred commission for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance if the person was a licensee at the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation; or
(2) a fee for referring persons to a licensee that are interested in purchasing insurance provided they do not discuss specific terms and conditions of a contract of insurance and, in the case of referrals for insurance that is primarily for personal, family or household use, they receive no more than a one-time, nominal fee of a fixed dollar amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the referral results in a sale.
A person may not accept a commission or fee under this subsection if the person is a licensee under suspension or a former licensee whose insurance producer license was revoked.
40 P.S. § 310.73
1921, May 17, P.L. 789, art. VI-A, § 673-A, added 2002, Dec. 6, P.L. 1183, No. 147, § 2, effective in 180 days.