40 Pa. Stat. § 221.3
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 221.3 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
(2) For any other insurer the inability to pay its obligations when they are due, or whose admitted assets do not exceed its liabilities plus the greater of (i) any capital and surplus required by law for its organization, or (ii) its authorized and issued capital stock. For any insurer licensed to do business in the Commonwealth as of the effective date of this act which does not meet this standard, the term "insolvency" shall mean for a period not to exceed three years from the effective date of this act that it is unable to pay its obligations when they are due or that its admitted assets do not exceed its liabilities plus any required capital contribution ordered by the commissioner under provisions of the insurance law.
In determining the financial condition of an insurer, the Insurance Commissioner shall consider assets to be admitted or nonadmitted as provided in section 320.1 of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L. 682, No. 284), known as "The Insurance Company Law of 1921."
For purposes of this article "liabilities" shall include but not be limited to reserves required by statute or by insurance department general regulations or specific requirements imposed by the commissioner upon a subject company at the time of admission or subsequent thereto, and any other capital and surplus requirements.
"Insurer" means any person who is doing, has done, purports to do, or is licensed to do an insurance business, and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation by any insurance commissioner. For purposes of this article, any other persons included under section 502 shall be deemed to be insurers.
"Insurer-member" means an insurer that is a member of an FHLBank.
"Preferred claim" means any claim with respect to which the terms of this act accord priority of payment from the general assets of the insurer.
"Receiver" means receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator, or conservator as the context requires.
"Reciprocal state" means any state other than this Commonwealth in which in substance and effect sections 520(a) , 555, 556 and 558 through 560 are in force, and in which provisions are in force requiring that the commissioner or equivalent official be the receiver of a delinquent insurer, and in which some provision exists for the avoidance of fraudulent conveyances and preferential transfers.
"Secured claim" means any claim secured by mortgage, trust deed, pledge, deposit as security, escrow or otherwise, but not including special deposit claims or claims against general assets. The term also includes claims which have become liens upon specific assets by reason of judicial process.
"Special deposit claim" means any claim secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of persons, but not including any claim secured by general assets.
"State" means any state, district or territory of the United States and the Panama Canal Zone.
* * *