40 Pa. Stat. § 221.16
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 221.16 - Powers and duties of the rehabilitator
(a) The commissioner as rehabilitator may appoint a special deputy who shall have all the powers of the rehabilitator granted under this section. The commissioner shall make such arrangements for compensation as are necessary to obtain a special deputy of proven ability. The special deputy shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.
(b) The rehabilitator may take such action as he deems necessary or expedient to correct the condition or conditions which constituted the grounds for the order of the court to rehabilitate the insurer. He shall have all the powers of the directors, officers and managers, whose authority shall be suspended, except as they are redelegated by the rehabilitator. He shall have full power to direct and manage, to hire and discharge employes subject to any contract rights they may have, and to deal with the property and business of the insurer.
(c) If it appears to the rehabilitator that there has been criminal or tortious conduct, or breach of any contractual or fiduciary obligation detrimental to the insurer by any officer, manager, agent, broker, employe, or other person, he may pursue all appropriate legal remedies on behalf of the insurer.
(d) The rehabilitator may prepare a plan for the reorganization, consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger or other transformation of the insurer. Upon application of the rehabilitator for approval of the plan, and after such notice and hearing as the court may prescribe, the court may either approve or disapprove the plan proposed, or may modify it and approve it as modified. If it is approved, the rehabilitator shall carry out the plan. In the case of a life insurer, the plan proposed may include the imposition of liens upon the equities of policyholders of the company, provided that all rights of shareholders are first relinquished. A plan for a life insurer may also propose imposition of a moratorium upon loan and cash surrender rights under policies, for such period and to such an extent as may be necessary.
(e) The rehabilitator shall have the power to avoid fraudulent transfers under sections 528 and 529.
40 P.S. § 221.16
1921, May 17, P.L. 789, art. V, §516, added 1977 , Dec. 14, P.L. 280, No. 92, § 2, imd. effective.