36 Pa. Stat. § 3503
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3503 - Form of agreement
The Governor is hereby authorized to enter into a compact or agreement on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania with the State of New Jersey in substantially the following form, that is to say:
* * *
(j) To borrow money upon its bonds or other obligations, either with or without security, and to make, enter into and perform any and all such covenants and agreements with the holders of such bonds or other obligations as the commission may determine to be necessary or desirable for the security and payment thereof, including, without limitation of the foregoing, covenants and agreements as to the management and operation of any property or facility owned or controlled by it, the tolls, rents, rates or other charges to be established, levied, made and collected for any use of any such property or facility, or the application, use and disposition of the proceeds of any bonds or other obligations of the commission, or the proceeds of any such tolls, rents, rates or other charges or any other revenues or moneys of the commission;
(k) To exercise the right of eminent domain within the Port District;
(l) To determine the exact location, system and character of, and all other matters in connection with, any and all improvements or facilities which it may be authorized to own, construct, establish, effectuate, operate or control;
(m) In addition to the foregoing, to exercise the powers, duties, authority and jurisdiction heretofore conferred and imposed upon the aforesaid The Delaware River Joint Commission by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the State of New Jersey, or both of the said two States;
(n) To exercise all other powers, not inconsistent with the constitutions of the two States or of the United States, which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the effectuation of its authorized purposes or to the exercise of any of the foregoing powers, except the power to levy taxes or assessments; and generally to exercise, in connection with its property and affairs and in connection with property within its control, any and all powers which might be exercised by a natural person or a private corporation in connection with similar property and affairs;
(o) To acquire, purchase, construct, lease, operate, maintain and undertake any project, including any terminal, terminal facility, transportation facility, or any other facility of commerce, and to make charges for the use thereof;
(p) To make expenditures anywhere in the United States and foreign countries, to pay commissions, and hire or contract with experts or consultants, and otherwise to do indirectly anything which the commission may do directly.
(q) To establish one or more operating divisions as deemed necessary to exercise the power and effectuate the purposes of this agreement.
The commission shall also have such additional powers as may hereafter be delegated to or imposed upon it from time to time by the action of either State concurred in by legislation of the other.
It is the policy and intent of the Legislatures of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey that the powers granted by this Article shall be so exercised that the American system of free competitive private enterprise is given full consideration and is maintained and furthered. In making its reports and recommendations to the Legislatures of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey on the need for any facility or project which the commission believes should be undertaken for the promotion and development of the Port District, the commission shall include therein its findings which fully set forth that the facility or facilities operated by private enterprise within the Port District and which it is intended shall be supplanted or added to are not adequate.
ARTICLE V
If for any of its authorized purposes (including temporary construction purposes), the commission shall find it necessary or convenient to acquire any real property in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the State of New Jersey, whether for immediate or future use, the commission may find and determine that such property, whether a fee simple absolute or a lesser interest, is required for public use, and, upon such determination, the said property shall be deemed to be required for a public use until otherwise determined by the commission, and, with the exceptions hereinafter specifically noted, the said determination shall not be affected by the fact that such property has theretofore been taken for or is then devoted to a public use, but the public use in the hands or under the control of the commission shall be deemed superior to the public use in the hands or under the control of any other person, association or corporation.
If the commission is unable to agree with the owner or owners thereof upon terms for the acquisition of any such real property in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for any reason whatsoever, then the commission may acquire such real property in the manner provided by Act Number Three hundred and thirty-eight of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, approved July ninth, one thousand nine hundred and nineteen, and acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto, for the acquisition of real property by the aforesaid Pennsylvania Commission.
If the commission is unable to agree with the owner or owners thereof upon terms for the acquisition of any such real property in the State of New Jersey for any reason whatsoever, then the commission may acquire and is hereby authorized to acquire such property, whether a fee simple absolute or a lesser interest, by condemnation or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, either under and pursuant to the provisions of the act of the State of New Jersey, entitled "An act to regulate the ascertainment and payment of compensation for property condemned or taken for public use." (Revision of one thousand nine hundred, approved March twentieth, one thousand nine hundred) and acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto, or under and pursuant to the provisions of an act, entitled "An act concerning and regulating acquisition and taking of lands by the State of New Jersey, or any agency thereof; providing a procedure therefor, and the manner of making compensation for lands so taken," approved April twenty-first, one thousand nine hundred and twenty, and the various acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto.
The power of the commission to acquire real property by condemnation or the exercise of the power of eminent domain in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey shall be a continuing power and no exercise thereof shall be deemed to exhaust it.
* * *