36 Pa. Stat. § 3503
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3503 - Form of agreement
The Governor is hereby authorized to enter into a compact or agreement on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania with the State of New Jersey in substantially the following form, that is to say:
* * *
Six of the eight commissioners for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania shall be appointed by the Governor of Pennsylvania for terms of five years. The Auditor General and the State Treasurer of said Commonwealth shall, ex-officio, be commissioners for said Commonwealth, each having the privilege of appointing a representative to serve in his place at any meeting of the commission which he does not attend personally.
Any commissioner who is an elected public official shall have the privilege of appointing a representative to serve and act in his place at any meeting of the commission which he does not attend personally.
All commissioners shall continue to hold office after the expiration of the terms for which they are appointed or elected until their respective successors are appointed and qualify, but no period during which any commissioner shall hold over shall be deemed to be an extension of his term of office for the purpose of computing the date on which his successor's term expires.
ARTICLE III
The commissioners shall have charge of the commission's property and affairs, and shall, for the purpose of doing business, constitute a board, but no action of the commissioners shall be binding unless a majority of the members of the commission from Pennsylvania and a majority of the members of the commission from New Jersey shall vote in favor thereof.
Notwithstanding the above, each State reserves the right to provide by law for the exercise of a veto power by the Governor of that State over any action of any commissioner from that State at any time within ten days (Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays in the particular state except) after receipt at the Governor's office of a certified copy of the minutes of the meeting at which such vote was taken. Each State may provide by law for the manner of delivery of such minutes and for notification of the action thereon.
ARTICLE IV
For the effectuation of its authorized purposes, the commission is hereby granted the following powers:
(a) To have perpetual succession;
(b) To sue and be sued;
(c) To adopt and use an official seal;
(d) To elect a chairman, vice-chairman, secretary and treasurer, and to adopt suitable by-laws for the management of its affairs. The secretary and treasurer need not be members of the commission.
(e) To appoint, hire or employ counsel and such other officers, and such agents and employes, as it may require for the performance of its duties, by contract or otherwise, and fix and determine their qualifications, duties and compensation;
(f) To enter into contracts;
(g) To acquire, own, hire, use, operate and dispose of personal property;
(h) To acquire, own, use, lease, operate, mortgage and dispose of real property and interests in real property, and to make improvements thereon;
(h.1) At its option, it may authorize the Department of Property and Supplies to prescribe standards and specifications and make contracts and purchases of various materials and services for the commission, pursuant to the provisions of sections 2403, 2403.1 and 2409 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929."
* * *
The commission is hereby authorized to make and enforce such rules and regulations, and to establish, levy and collect (or to authorize by contract, franchise, lease or otherwise, the establishment, levying and collection of) such tolls, rents, rates, and other charges in connection with the aforesaid existing bridge across the Delaware River and any other properties which it may hereafter construct, erect, acquire, own, operate or control, as it may deem necessary, proper, desirable and reasonable, which said tolls, rents, rates, and other charges shall be at least sufficient to meet the expenses thereof, including interest and sinking fund charges; and the commission is hereby authorized and empowered to pledge such tolls, rates, rents, and other revenues, or any part thereof, either presently received or to be received in the future, or both, as security of the repayment, with interest, of any moneys, borrowed by it or advanced to it for any of its authorized purposes and as security for the satisfaction of any other obligation assumed by it in connection with such loans or advances.
ARTICLE IX
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey hereby covenant and agree with each other and with the holders of any bonds or other securities or obligations of the commission for which there may or shall be pledged the tolls, rents, rates, or other revenues, or any part thereof, of any property or facility owned, operated or controlled by the commission (including the said bridge across the Delaware River and the facilities for the transportation of passengers across the said bridge), that (so long as any of said bonds or other securities or obligations remain outstanding and unpaid, and unless and until adequate provision is made by law for the protection of those advancing money upon such obligations) the Commonwealth and the said State will not diminish or impair the power of the commission to own, operate or control said properties and facilities, or to establish, levy and collect tolls, rents, rates and other charges in connection with such properties or facilities.
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey hereby covenant and agree with each other and with the holders of any bonds or other securities or obligations of the commission for which the tolls, rents, rates or other revenues, or any part thereof, of the aforesaid existing bridge across the Delaware River shall have been pledged, that the said Commonwealth and the said State will not authorize, or permit the authorization of, the construction, operation or maintenance of any additional vehicular bridge or tunnel or any additional bridge or tunnel having railroad or other facilities for the transportation of passengers between the said Commonwealth and the said State over or under the Delaware River by any other person or body, than the commission, within a distance of ten miles in either direction from the said bridge measured along the boundary line between the said Commonwealth and the said State.
ARTICLE X
* * *