36 Pa. Stat. § 3401
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3401 - Agreement; preamble
The Governor is hereby authorized to enter into a compact or agreement, on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, with the State of New Jersey in substantially the following form:
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this agreement or any provision of law, state or federal, to the contrary, the commission shall not combine for financing purposes any port and terminal facility or facilities constructed or acquired by it under the provisions of this agreement with any bridge or bridges heretofore or hereafter constructed or acquired by the commission.
The powers herein granted to the commission with reference to port and terminal facilities shall supersede the right to exercise any such powers within the district, as defined in paragraph (e) of Article I of this agreement, by any other body which has been heretofore created by compact or agreement between the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey.
Nothing contained in any other of the provisions of this compact or agreement shall be deemed or construed to amend, modify or repeal any of the powers, rights or duties conferred by, or limitations or restrictions expressed in, Article X of this compact or agreement, or any of the provisions of said Article X relating to a bridge to be constructed, operated and maintained by the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission or the New Jersey Turnpike Authority acting alone or in conjunction with each other.
ARTICLE III
If for any of its authorized purposes (including temporary purposes), the commission shall find it necessary or convenient to acquire for public use any real property in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the State of New Jersey, whether for immediate or future use, the commission may, by resolution, determine to acquire such property by a fee simple absolute or a lesser interest, and the said determination shall not be affected by the fact that such property has theretofore been taken for or is then devoted to a public use, but the public use in the hands or under the control of the commission shall be deemed superior to the public use in the hands or under the control of any other person, association, or corporation.
* * *
Notwithstanding any provision of this agreement, the commission shall have no power to pledge the credit of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, or of the State of New Jersey, or of any county, city, borough, village, township and other municipality of said Commonwealth or State, or to create any debt against said Commonwealth or State or any such municipality.
ARTICLE V
The commission is hereby authorized to make and enforce such rules and regulations, and to establish, levy and collect (or to authorize, by contract, franchise, liens or otherwise, the establishment, levying and collection of) such tolls, rates, rents, and other charges, in connection with any such bridge across the Delaware River which it may hereafter construct and operate, as it may deem necessary, proper, desirable and reasonable, which tolls, rates, rents, and other charges shall be at least sufficient to meet interest and sinking fund charges on bonds and obligations issued by the commission, the maintenance of such bridge, and the administrative expenses of the commission properly chargeable to such bridge. The commission is hereby authorized and empowered to pledge such tolls, rates, rents, and other revenues, or any part thereof, as security for the repayment, with interest, of any moneys borrowed by it or advanced to it for any of its authorized purposes, and as security for the satisfaction of any other obligation assumed by it in connection with such loans or advances.
ARTICLE VI
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey hereby covenant and agree with each other and with the holders of any bonds or other obligations of the commission, for which tolls, rents, rates, or other revenues have been pledged, that, so long as any of said bonds or obligations remain outstanding and unpaid (unless adequate provision is otherwise made by law for the protection of those advancing moneys upon such bonds or obligations), the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey will not diminish or impair the power of the commission to own, operate and control said properties and facilities, or to establish, levy and collect
* * *
constructed across the Delaware River by the commission between the borough of Morrisville in said Commonwealth and the City of Trenton in said State, so long as there are any outstanding bonds or obligations of the commission for which the tolls, rents, rates or other revenues, or any part thereof, of said bridge now being constructed shall have been pledged; but such bridge may be constructed at any other location north of the boundary line described above in this paragraph (a). Nothing contained in this agreement shall be construed to authorize the commission to condemn any such bridge.
(b) The commission may replace any one or more existing bridges across the Delaware River between the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey north of said line with one or more new bridges at such locations as the commission may determine to be adequate and convenient for the traffic to be served thereby.
(c) The commission may acquire by purchase or by the exercise of the power of eminent domain any existing ferry or bridge, the acquisition of which, the commission may determine to be necessary or advisable in connection with the construction of a new bridge, the cost of such acquisition to be deemed to be a part of the cost of such construction.
(d) The commission may enter upon, use, occupy, enlarge, construct and improve, any street, road or highway, located within the limits of any municipality, and deemed by the commission to be necessary in connection with the acquisition, construction, improvement, maintenance or operation, of any bridge, owned or operated by the commission, or of any bridge approaches, bridge plazas, or approach highways to any such bridge, subject however to the consent of the governing body of such municipality, and to such reasonable police regulations as may be established by such governing body.
* * *