36 Pa. Stat. § 3401
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3401 - Agreement; preamble
The Governor is hereby authorized to enter into a compact or agreement, on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, with the State of New Jersey in substantially the following form:
* * *
employment and competitive hiring practices":
(a) To have perpetual succession.
(b) To sue and be sued.
(c) To adopt and use an official seal.
(d) To elect a chairman, vice-chairman, secretary and treasurer, and appoint an engineer. The secretary, treasurer, and engineer need not be members of the commission.
(e) To adopt suitable by-laws for the management of its affairs.
(f) To appoint such other officers, agents and employees as it may require for the performance of its duties.
(g) To determine the qualifications and duties of its appointees, and to fix their compensation, except that the commission shall not employ directly or as an independent contractor a member of the commission for a period of two years after the expiration of the term of office of that member.
(h) To enter into contracts.
(i) To acquire, own, hire, use, operate, and dispose of personal property.
(j) To acquire, own, use, lease, operate, and dispose of real property and interest in real property, and to make improvements thereon.
(j.1) At its option, to authorize the Department of Property and Supplies to prescribe standards and specifications and make contracts and purchases of various materials and services for the commission, pursuant to the provisions of sections 2403, 2403.1 and 2409 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929."
(k) To grant the use of, by franchise, lease, and otherwise, and to make and collect charges for the use of, any property or facility owned or controlled by it.
(l) To borrow money upon its bonds or other obligations, either with or without security.
(m) To exercise the power of eminent domain.
(n) To determine the exact location, system, and character of, and all other matters in connection with, any and all improvements or facilities which it may be authorized to own, construct, establish, effectuate, maintain, operate or control.
(o) In addition to the foregoing powers, to exercise the powers, duties, authority and jurisdiction heretofore conferred and imposed upon the aforesaid commissions, hereby constituted a joint commission by reciprocal legislation of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey, with respect to the acquisition of toll bridges over the Delaware River, the management, operation and maintenance of such bridges, and the location, acquisition, construction, administration, operation and maintenance of additional bridge communications over the Delaware River at any location north of the boundary line between Bucks County and Philadelphia County in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, as extended across the Delaware River to the New Jersey shore of said river. The powers granted in this paragraph shall be in addition to those powers granted by paragraph (a) of Article X of this agreement.
(p) To exercise all other powers, not inconsistent with the Constitutions of the States of Pennsylvania and New Jersey or of the United States, which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the effectuation of its authorized purposes or to the exercise of any of the powers granted to the commission by this agreement or any amendment thereof or supplement thereto, except the power to levy taxes or assessments for benefits; and generally to exercise, in connection with its property and affairs and in connection with property under its control, any and all powers which might be exercised by a natural person or a private corporation in connection with similar property and affairs.
(q) To acquire, construct, rehabilitate, improve, maintain, lease as lessor or as lessee, repair and operate, port and terminal facilities, as hereinafter defined, within the district, including the dredging of ship channels and turning basins and the filling and grading of land therefor.
(r) To provide from time to time for the issuance of its bonds or other obligations for any one or more of its corporate purposes; all bonds and other obligations hereafter issued by the commission shall have all the qualities and incidents of negotiable instruments.
(s) To fix, charge and collect fees, rentals, tolls and other charges for the use of any of its port and terminal facilities so as to provide funds at least sufficient with other funds available for such purposes (1) to pay the cost of maintaining, repairing and operating such port and terminal facilities, including the administrative expenses of the commission chargeable thereto; (2) to pay the bonds or other obligations issued on account of such facilities and the interest thereon as the same become due and payable; and (3) to provide reserves for such purposes, and to pledge such funds over and above such costs of maintenance, repair and operation to the payment of such bonds or other obligations and the interest thereon.
(t) To petition the Interstate Commerce Commission, any public service or public utilities commission, or any other federal, state or local authority, whether administrative, judicial or legislative, for the adoption and execution of any physical improvement, change in method, rate of transportation, system of handling freight, warehousing, docking, lightering or transfer of freight, which, in the opinion of the commission, may be designed to improve or facilitate the movement or handling of commerce within the district or improve the terminal or transportation facilities therein.
* * *