36 Pa. Stat. § 2718.104
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 2718.104 - Control of outdoor advertising
To effectively control outdoor advertising, while recognizing it to be a legitimate commercial use of property and an integral part of the business and marketing function, no outdoor advertising device shall be erected or maintained:
(1) within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way if any part of the advertising or informative contents is visible from the main-traveled way of an interstate or primary highway, except:
(i) Official signs and notices which are required or authorized by law and which shall conform to the national standards promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation of the United States pursuant to section 131 of Title 23, United States Code.
(ii) Outdoor advertising devices advertising the sale or lease of the real property upon which they are located.
(iii) Outdoor advertising devices advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located.
(iv) Outdoor advertising devices in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas along those portions of the interstate system constructed on right-of-way, any part of the width of which was acquired on or before July 1, 1956.
(v) Outdoor advertising devices in areas zoned commercial or industrial along the interstate system and lying within the boundaries of any incorporated municipality as such boundaries existed on September 21, 1959, and devices located in any other area which, as of September 21, 1959, was clearly established by law as industrial or commercial.
(vi) Outdoor advertising devices in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas along the primary system.
(vii) Outdoor advertising devices in the specific interest of the traveling public which are authorized to be erected or maintained by the secretary and which are designed to give information in the interest of the traveling public.
(viii) Directional signs, including but not limited to, signs pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions, and other points of interest to the traveling public which shall conform to the national standards promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation of the United States pursuant to section 131 of Title 23, United States Code.
(ix) Any other outdoor advertising devices permitted or authorized along the interstate system by the official agreement executed June 23, 1961, between the Commonwealth and the Federal Government; provided such outdoor advertising devices do not violate the provisions of Title 23, United States "Highways";
(x) Outdoor advertising devices permitted under section 1425 of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act ( Public Law 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312); or
(2) More than six hundred sixty feet from the nearest edge of such a right-of-way and visible aforesaid, if located outside of urban areas and erected with the purpose of its message being read from such a main-traveled way, except:
(i) Official signs and notices which are required or authorized by law and which shall conform to the national standards promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation of the United States pursuant to section 131 of Title 23, United States Code.
(ii) Outdoor advertising devices advertising the sale or lease of the real property upon which they are located.
(iii) Outdoor advertising devices advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located.
(iv) Directional signs, including but not limited to, signs pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions, and other points of interest to the traveling public which shall conform to the national standards promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation of the United States pursuant to section 131 of Title 23, United States Code.
(v) Outdoor advertising devices permitted under section 1425 of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act.
36 P.S. § 2718.104
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 89, § 2, eff. 9/9/2022.
1971, Dec. 15, P.L. 596, No. 160, § 4, imd. effective. As amended 1975, Dec. 19, P.L. 565, No. 161, § 1, imd. effective.