36 Pa. Stat. § 670-411
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 670-411 - Use of highways by public utilities; penalty
No railroad or street railway shall hereafter be constructed upon any State highway, nor shall any railroad or street railway crossing, nor any gas pipe, water pipe, electric conduits, or other piping, be laid upon, over, under, or in, nor shall any telephone, telegraph, or electric light or power poles, or other structures, be erected upon, over, or in any portion of a State highway, nor shall any opening be made therein, except under such conditions, restrictions, and regulations, and subject to the payment of such fees for permits for the placing of such structures and openings, as may be prescribed and required by the department. Such fees shall not exceed the reasonable cost of permit issuance, inspection and surface restoration costs. The secretary shall also have authority to issue permits to any public utility company for the occupancy, by the facilities of such company, of any bridge under the control or jurisdiction of the department. Such permits shall be for such length of time and for such fee for the occupancy of said bridge as may be determined by the secretary, subject to the right of the utility company to appeal to the court of common pleas of the proper county, having jurisdiction thereof, as to the reasonableness of the fee of the occupancy. All fees so collected shall be paid into the Motor License Fund.
Any person failing to obtain such a permit before doing any work on any highway for which a permit is required by this section shall, for every such offense, be sentenced, upon conviction in a summary proceeding, to pay a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) and costs together with the cost of restoring any highway, which moneys shall be paid into the State Treasury and credited to the Motor License Fund.
36 P.S. § 670-411
1945, June 1, P.L. 1242, art. IV, § 411.