Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 10225.701 - Reporting by employees(a) Mandatory reporting to agency.--(1) An employee or an administrator who has reasonable cause to suspect that a recipient is a victim of abuse shall immediately make an oral report to the agency. If applicable, the agency shall advise the employee or administrator of additional reporting requirements that may pertain under subsection (b). An employee shall notify the administrator immediately following the report to the agency.(2) Within 48 hours of making the oral report, the employee or administrator shall make a written report to the agency. The agency shall notify the administrator that a report of abuse has been made with the agency.(3) The employee may request the administrator to make or to assist the employee to make the oral and written reports required by this subsection.(b) Mandatory reports to law enforcement officials.--(1) An employee or an administrator who has reasonable cause to suspect that a recipient is the victim of sexual abuse, serious physical injury or serious bodily injury or that a death is suspicious shall, in addition to contacting the agency and the department, immediately contact law enforcement officials to make an oral report. An employee shall notify the administrator immediately following the report to law enforcement officials.(2) Within 48 hours of making the oral report, the employee and an administrator shall make a written report to appropriate law enforcement officials.(3) The law enforcement officials shall notify the administrator that a report has been made with the law enforcement officials.(4) The employee may request the administrator to make or to assist the employee to make the oral and written reports to law enforcement required by this subsection.(c) Contents of report.--A written report under this section shall be in a manner and on forms prescribed by the department. The report shall include, at a minimum, the following information:(1) Name, age and address of the recipient.(2) Name and address of the recipient's guardian or next of kin.(3) Name and address of the facility.(4) Nature of the alleged offense.(5) Any specific comments or observations that are directly related to the alleged incident and the individual involved.1987, Nov. 6, P.L. 381, No. 79, § 701, added 1997, June 9, P.L. 160, No. 13, § 3, effective in 180 days.