Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 750.7c - Individual residential spray irrigation systemsPermits for the construction of individual residential spray irrigation systems may be issued by a local agency under this act when all of the following have been met:
(1) The local agency has employed or contracted the services of a certified sewage enforcement officer who has successfully completed department-sponsored mandatory training related to the siting, design, construction and inspection of individual residential spray irrigation systems.(2) The site, soil conditions and system design meet the department's standards for these systems.(3) The municipality and the department or delegated agency have approved any required supplement or revision for new land development for the proposed use of the system.(4) The municipality has taken action to assure compliance of the system with regulations which establish standards for operation and maintenance of these systems. Such assurance shall be established through a maintenance agreement approved by the municipality until an ordinance is adopted requiring an approved maintenance agreement or bonding, escrow or other security sufficient to cover the costs of future operation and maintenance of the system over its design life up to a maximum of fifty percent for each of the first two years of operation and no more than ten percent each year thereafter of the equipment and installation cost of the system, establishment of properly chartered associations, trusts or other private legal entities to manage the systems, municipal ownership of the systems, establishment of a sewage management agency to manage the systems or any combination of the above.(5) The applicant has submitted documentation to the local agency that the proposed use of an individual residential spray irrigation system will not adversely impact existing and proposed drinking water supplies and will not create a nuisance or public health hazard.(6) Aerobic tanks used in spray irrigation systems shall have a current National Sanitation Foundation certification or equivalent laboratory certification. The system owner shall annually test the discharge to the system for fecal coliforms, biological oxygen demand (BOD), suspended solids and chlorine residual. A copy of the test results shall be sent to the local agency by certified mail within thirty days after each annual anniversary of the permit date.1966, Jan. 24, P.L. (1965) 1535, No. 537, § 7.3, added 1994, Dec. 14, P.L. 1250, No. 149, § 5, effective in 550 days.