35 Pa. Stat. § 721.12
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 721.12 - Public nuisances
(a) Violation constitutes a public nuisance.--Any violation of any provision of this act, any rule or regulation of the department, any order of the department, or any term or condition of any permit, shall constitute a public nuisance. Any person or municipality committing such a violation shall be liable for the costs of abatement of any pollution and any public nuisance caused by such violation. The Environmental Hearing Board and any court of competent jurisdiction is hereby given jurisdiction over actions to recover the costs of such abatement.
(b) Abatement of violation.--Any activity or condition declared by this act to be a nuisance or which is otherwise in violation of this act, shall be abatable in the manner provided by law or equity for the abatement of public nuisances. In addition, the department may proceed in equity to abate such nuisances or to restrain or prevent any violation of this act.
35 P.S. § 721.12
1984, May 1, P.L. 206, No. 43, § 12, effective 12/8/1984.