35 Pa. Stat. § 5902
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 5902 - Legislative findings and intent
(a) Findings.--The General Assembly finds as follows:
(1) Lead poisoning is a significant health hazard to the citizens of this Commonwealth. Lead poisoning is particularly a hazard to children who typically are exposed to lead through environmental sources such as lead-based paint in housing and lead-contaminated dust and soil. It is the policy of this Commonwealth to protect the health and welfare of its citizens through reduction of lead in the environment.
(2) Improper abatement of lead-based paint within this Commonwealth constitutes a serious threat to the public health and safety and to the environment. The handling of lead-containing substances by inadequately trained employers, employees and other persons subjects the citizens of this Commonwealth to the risk of further release of lead into the environment.
(b) Intent.--The General Assembly declares the following to be the intent of this act:
(1) To protect the public health by preventing exposure to lead through regulation of lead-based paint activities.
(2) To establish a program to train individuals engaged in lead-based paint activities to insure they have the necessary skill, training, experience and competence to perform these activities.
(3) To monitor the work practices of those persons performing lead-based paint activities to insure the work is performed in accordance with required standards.
(4) To insure that the cleanup, disposal and postabatement clearance testing activities of persons performing lead-based paint activities are performed in accordance with required standards.
35 P.S. § 5902
1995, July 6, P.L. 291, No. 44, § 2, effective in 180 days.