35 Pa. Stat. § 4006.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4006.1 - Plan approvals and permits
(a) No person shall construct, assemble, install or modify any stationary air contamination source, or install thereon any air pollution control equipment or device unless such person has applied to and received written plan approval from the department to do so: Provided, however, That no such written approval shall be necessary with respect to normal routine maintenance operations, nor to any such source, equipment or device used solely for the supplying of heat or hot water to one structure intended as a one-family or two-family dwelling, nor where construction, assembly, installation or modification is specifically authorized by the rules or regulations of the department to be conducted without written approval. All applications for approval shall be made in writing and shall be on such forms and contain such information as the department shall prescribe and shall have appended thereto detailed plans and specifications related to the proposed installation.
(b)
(1) No person shall operate any stationary air contamination source unless the department shall have issued to such person a permit to operate such source under the provisions of this section in response to a written application for a permit submitted on forms and containing such information as the department may prescribe or where construction, assembly, installation modification is specifically authorized by the rules or regulations of the department to be conducted without written approval. The department shall provide public notice and the right to comment on all permits prior to issuance or denial and may hold public hearings concerning any permit.
(2) A permit may be issued after the effective date of this amendment to any applicant for a stationary air contamination source requiring construction, assembly, installation or modification where the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been met and there has been performed upon such source a test operation or evaluation which shall satisfy the department that the air contamination source will not discharge into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminants at a rate in excess of that permitted by applicable regulation of the board, or in violation of any performance or emission standard or other requirement established by the Environmental Protection Agency or the department for such source, and which will not cause air pollution.
* * *
(b.2) A permit issued or reissued under subsection (b) of this section shall be issued for a five (5) year term unless a shorter term is required to comply with the Clean Air Act and regulations promulgated thereunder or the permittee requests a shorter term, except that a permit for acid deposition control shall be issued for a five (5) year term. A permit may be terminated, modified, suspended or revoked and reissued for cause. The terms and conditions of an expired permit are automatically continued pending the issuance of a new permit where the permittee has submitted a timely and complete application for a new permit and paid the fees required by section 6.3 or the regulations promulgated under this act and the department is unable, through no fault of the permittee, to issue or deny a new permit before the expiration date of the previous permit. Failure of the department to issue or deny a new permit prior to the expiration date of the previous permit shall be an appealable action as described in section 10.2. The hearing board may require that the department take action on an application without additional delay.
(b.3) The board shall by regulation establish adequate, streamlined and reasonable procedures for expeditiously determining when applications are complete and for expeditious review of applications. The department shall approve or disapprove a complete application, consistent with the procedures established by the board for consideration of such applications, within eighteen (18) months after the date of receipt of the complete application except that the department shall establish a phased schedule for acting on permit applications submitted within the first full year after the effective date of the Title V permit program established to implement the requirements of the Clean Air Act. The schedule shall assure that at least one-third of such permits shall be acted upon by the department annually over a period not to exceed three (3) years after such effective date. Failure of the department to issue or deny a permit by a deadline established by this subsection shall be an appealable action as described in section 10.2 of this act. The hearing board may require that the department take action on an application without additional delay.
(b.4)
(1) During the term of a permit, a permittee may reactivate any source under the permit that has been out of operation or production for a period of one year or more, provided that the permittee has submitted a reactivation plan to and received written approval from the department. The reactivation plan shall describe the measures that will be taken to ensure the source will be reactivated in compliance with all applicable permit requirements. A reactivation plan may be submitted to and approved by the department at any time during the term of a permit. The department shall take action on the reactivation plan within thirty (30) days unless the department determines that additional time is needed based on the size or complexity of the reactivated source.
* * *