35 Pa. Stat. § 4006.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4006.1 - Plan approvals and permits
(a) No person shall construct, assemble, install or modify any stationary air contamination source, or install thereon any air pollution control equipment or device unless such person has applied to and received written plan approval from the department to do so: Provided, however, That no such written approval shall be necessary with respect to normal routine maintenance operations, nor to any such source, equipment or device used solely for the supplying of heat or hot water to one structure intended as a one-family or two-family dwelling, nor where construction, assembly, installation or modification is specifically authorized by the rules or regulations of the department to be conducted without written approval. All applications for approval shall be made in writing and shall be on such forms and contain such information as the department shall prescribe and shall have appended thereto detailed plans and specifications related to the proposed installation.
(b)
(1) No person shall operate any stationary air contamination source unless the department shall have issued to such person a permit to operate such source under the provisions of this section in response to a written application for a permit submitted on forms and containing such information as the department may prescribe or where construction, assembly, installation modification is specifically authorized by the rules or regulations of the department to be conducted without written approval. The department shall provide public notice and the right to comment on all permits prior to issuance or denial and may hold public hearings concerning any permit.
(2) A permit may be issued after the effective date of this amendment to any applicant for a stationary air contamination source requiring construction, assembly, installation or modification where the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been met and there has been performed upon such source a test operation or evaluation which shall satisfy the department that the air contamination source will not discharge into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminants at a rate in excess of that permitted by applicable regulation of the board, or in violation of any performance or emission standard or other requirement established by the Environmental Protection Agency or the department for such source, and which will not cause air pollution.
* * *