35 Pa. Stat. § 4006.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4006.1 - Plan approvals and permits
(a) No person shall construct, assemble, install or modify any stationary air contamination source, or install thereon any air pollution control equipment or device unless such person has applied to and received written plan approval from the department to do so: Provided, however, That no such written approval shall be necessary with respect to normal routine maintenance operations, nor to any such source, equipment or device used solely for the supplying of heat or hot water to one structure intended as a one-family or two-family dwelling, nor where construction, assembly, installation or modification is specifically authorized by the rules or regulations of the department to be conducted without written approval. All applications for approval shall be made in writing and shall be on such forms and contain such information as the department shall prescribe and shall have appended thereto detailed plans and specifications related to the proposed installation.
(b)
(1) No person shall operate any stationary air contamination source unless the department shall have issued to such person a permit to operate such source under the provisions of this section in response to a written application for a permit submitted on forms and containing such information as the department may prescribe or where construction, assembly, installation modification is specifically authorized by the rules or regulations of the department to be conducted without written approval. The department shall provide public notice and the right to comment on all permits prior to issuance or denial and may hold public hearings concerning any permit.
(2) A permit may be issued after the effective date of this amendment to any applicant for a stationary air contamination source requiring construction, assembly, installation or modification where the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been met and there has been performed upon such source a test operation or evaluation which shall satisfy the department that the air contamination source will not discharge into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminants at a rate in excess of that permitted by applicable regulation of the board, or in violation of any performance or emission standard or other requirement established by the Environmental Protection Agency or the department for such source, and which will not cause air pollution.
(3) A stationary air contamination source operating lawfully without a permit for which fees required by section 6.3 of this act or the regulations promulgated under this act have been paid is authorized to continue to operate without a permit until one hundred twenty (120) days after the department provides notice to the source that a permit is required or until November 1, 1996, whichever occurs first. If the applicant submits a complete permit application within the time frames in this subsection and the department fails to issue a permit through no fault of the applicant, the source may continue to operate if the fees required by section 6.3 or the regulations promulgated under this act have been paid and the source is operated in conformance with this act, the Clean Air Act and the regulations promulgated under both this act and the Clean Air Act. For any performance or emission standard or other requirement established by the Environmental Protection Agency or the department for the source subsequent to the effective date of this act but prior to the permit issuance date, the permit may contain a compliance schedule authorizing the source to operate out of compliance and requiring the source to achieve compliance as soon as possible but no later than the time required by this act, the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated under either this act or the Clean Air Act. For purposes of this subsection, a source is operating lawfully without a permit where it is a source for which no permit was previously required and the source is operating in compliance with applicable regulatory requirements.
(4) For repermitting of any stationary air contamination source which is operating under a valid permit on the effective date of this act or which has received a permit under the provisions of clauses (2) and (3) of this subsection and which is required to meet performance or emission standards or other requirements established subsequent to the issuance of the existing permit, the new permit may contain a compliance schedule authorizing the source to operate out of compliance and requiring the source to achieve compliance as soon as possible but no later than the time required by this act, the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated under either this act or the Clean Air Act.
(b.1) A permit or plan approval issued hereunder may contain such terms and conditions as the department deems necessary to assure the proper operation of the source.
The board shall by regulation establish a permit shield for permits issued under the authority delegated to the Commonwealth by the EPA under Title V of the Clean Air Act. The program shall be consistent with the requirements of section 504(f) of the Clean Air Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder. Each permittee, on a schedule established by the department, shall submit reports to the department containing such information as the department may prescribe relative to the operation and maintenance of the source.
* * *