3 Pa. Stat. § 459-503-A
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 459-503-A - Requirements
(a) Certificate of registration requirements.-- The owner or keeper of a dog who has been convicted of harboring a dangerous dog shall keep the dog properly confined and shall register the dog with the department. Within 30 days of receiving written notification from the department that the dog has been determined to be dangerous, the owner or keeper of the dog shall comply with all the provisions of this section. The department shall issue, upon sufficient evidence of compliance with the requirements of this section and payment of all fees under subsection (b), a certificate of registration to the owner or keeper of the dangerous dog.
(a.1) Compliance requirements.-- The owner or keeper of a dog who has been convicted of harboring a dangerous dog shall do all of the following:
(1) Present sufficient evidence of a proper enclosure to confine a dangerous dog and the posting of a premises with a clearly visible warning sign that there is a dangerous dog on the property. In addition, the owner shall conspicuously display a sign with a warning symbol that informs children of the presence of a dangerous dog.
(2) Pay court-ordered restitution to a victim of a dangerous dog.
(3) Permanently identify the dangerous dog by having a microchip implanted in the dangerous dog. The microchip shall be implanted by a properly licensed doctor of veterinary medicine, and the costs shall be borne by the owner or keeper of the dangerous dog. The owner or keeper of the dangerous dog and the veterinarian implanting the microchip shall sign a form, developed by the department, verifying the dangerous dog has had a microchip implanted and setting forth the microchip number.
(4) Have the dangerous dog spayed or neutered. The spaying or neutering shall be done by a properly licensed doctor of veterinary medicine, and the costs shall be borne by the owner or keeper of the dangerous dog. The owner or keeper of the dangerous dog and the veterinarian performing the spaying or neutering shall sign a form, developed by the department, verifying the dangerous dog has been spayed or neutered.
(5) Obtain:
(i) a surety bond in the amount of $50,000 issued by an insurer authorized to do business within this Commonwealth, payable to any person injured by the dangerous dog; or
(ii) a policy of liability insurance, such as homeowner's insurance, issued by an insurer authorized to do business within this Commonwealth in the amount of at least $50,000, insuring the owner for any personal injuries inflicted by the dangerous dog. The policy shall contain a provision requiring the secretary to be named as additional insured for the sole purpose of being notified by the insurance company of cancellation, termination or expiration of the liability insurance policy.
(b) Registration fee.-- The registration fee for a dangerous dog certificate shall be $1000 per calendar year for the life of the dog plus an additional amount set by the department as may be necessary to cover the costs of issuing this registration and enforcing this section. This registration fee shall be in addition to any other fees collectable under this act and shall be credited to the Dog Law Restricted Account for the purpose of administering and enforcing this act.
(c) Uniform identifiable symbol.-- The department shall have the authority to establish a uniform identifiable symbol for visual recognition of dangerous dogs.
(d) Other requirements.-- The owner or keeper of a dangerous dog shall :
(1) The owner shall maintain and not voluntarily cancel the liability insurance required by this section during the period for which licensing is sought unless the owner ceases to own the dangerous dog prior to expiration of the license.
(2) The owner or keeper shall notify the Bureau of Dog Law Enforcement, the State dog warden and the local police department within 24 hours if a dangerous dog is on the loose, is unconfined, has attacked another animal, has attacked a human being, has died or has been sold or donated. If the dangerous dog has been sold or donated, the owner shall also provide the Bureau of Dog Law Enforcement and the State dog warden with the name, address and telephone number of the new owner or new address of the dangerous dog.
(3) The new owner or keeper of the dangerous dog shall be required to comply with all of the provisions of this act and regulations pertaining to a dangerous dog.
3 P.S. § 459-503-A
Amended by P.L. TBD 2023 No. 18, § 4, eff. 1/22/2024.
1982, Dec. 7, P.L. 784, No. 225, art. V-A, § 503-A, added 1990, May 31, P.L. 213, No. 46, § 2, effective in 60 days. Amended 2008, Oct. 9, P.L. 1450, No. 119, §15, effective in 60 days [ 12/8/2008].