25 Pa. Stat. § 3146.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3146.1 - Qualified absentee electors
The following persons shall be entitled to vote by an official absentee ballot in any primary or election held in this Commonwealth in the manner hereinafter provided:
* * *
(k) Any qualified registered and enrolled elector who because of illness or physical disability is unable to attend his polling place or operate a voting machine and secure assistance by distinct and audible statement as required in section 1218 of this act;
(l) Any qualified registered and enrolled elector who is a spouse or dependent accompanying a person employed in the service of this Commonwealth or in the service of the Federal Government within the territorial limits of the several States of the United States and the District of Columbia in the event the duties, profession or occupation of such person require him to be absent from the municipality of his residence; or
(m) Any qualified elector who is a county employe who cannot vote due to duties on election day relating to the conduct of the election; or
(n) Any qualified elector who will not attend a polling place because of the observance of a religious holiday:
Provided, however, That the words "qualified absentee elector" shall in nowise be construed to include persons confined in a penal institution or a mental institution nor shall it in anywise be construed to include a person not otherwise qualified as a qualified elector in accordance with the definition set forth in section 102(t) of this act.
25 P.S.§ 3146.1
1937, June 3, P.L. 1333, art. XIII, § 1301, added 1951, March 6, P.L. 3, No. 1, § 11. Amended 1963, Aug. 13, P.L. 707, § 20 effective 1/1/1964; 1968, Dec. 11, P.L. 1183, No. 375, § 4; 1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1405, No. 301, § 1; 1986, May 5, P.L. 150, No. 47, § 3, imd. effective; 1990, Dec. 17, P.L. 681, No. 169, § 5, effective in 60 days; 1998, Feb. 13, P.L. 72, No. 18, § 14, imd. effective.