25 Pa. Stat. § 3150.12b
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3150.12b - Approval of application for mail-in ballot.
(a)Approval process.--The county board of elections, upon receipt of any application of a qualified elector under section 1301-D, shall determine the qualifications of the applicant by verifying the proof of identification and comparing the information provided on the application with the information contained on the applicant's permanent registration card. The following shall apply:
(1) If the board is satisfied that the applicant is qualified to receive an official mail-in ballot, the application shall be marked "approved."
(2) The approval decision shall be final and binding, except that challenges may be made only on the grounds that the applicant was not a qualified elector.
(3) Challenges must be made to the county board of elections prior to five o'clock p.m. On the Friday prior to the election : provided, however, that a challenge to an application for a mail-in ballot shall not be permitted on the grounds that the elector used an application for a mail-in ballot instead of an application for an absentee ballot or on the grounds that the elector used an application for an absentee ballot instead of an application for a mail-in ballot.
(4) When approved, the registration commission shall cause a mail-in voter's record to be inserted in the district register as prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
(5) [Repealed by 2020 Amendment.]
(b) Duties of county boards of elections and registration commissions.--The duties of the county boards of elections and the registration commissions with respect to the insertion of the mail-in voter's record shall include only the applications as are received on or before the first tuesday prior to the primary or election.
(c) Notice.--In the event that an application for an official mail-in ballot is not approved by the county board of elections, the elector shall be notified immediately with a statement by the county board of the reasons for the disapproval. For applicants whose proof of identification was not provided with the application or could not be verified by the board, the board shall send notice to the elector with the mail-in ballot requiring the elector to provide proof of identification with the mail-in ballot or the ballot will not be counted.
(d) [Repealed by 2020 Amendment.]
25 P.S. § 3150.12b
Amended by P.L. TBD 2020 No. 12, § 12.1, eff. 3/27/2020.
Added by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 77, § 8, eff. 10/31/2019.