25 Pa. Stat. § 3031.7
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 3031.7 - Requirements of electronic voting systems
No electronic voting system shall, upon any examination or reexamination, be approved by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, or by any examiner appointed by him, unless it shall be established that such system, at the time of such examination or reexamination:
* * *
(10) If it is of a type that registers the vote electronically, the voting system shall permit each voter to change his vote for any candidate or upon any question appearing on the official ballot up to the time that he takes the final step to register his vote and to have his vote computed. If it is of a type that uses paper ballots or ballot cards to register the vote and automatic tabulating equipment to compute such votes, the system shall provide that a voter who spoils his ballot may obtain another ballot; any ballot thus returned shall be immediately cancelled and at the close of the polls shall be enclosed in an envelope marked "Spoiled" which shall be sealed and returned to the county board.
(11) Is suitably designed for the purpose used, is constructed in a neat and workmanlike manner of durable material of good quality, is safely and efficiently useable in the conduct of elections and, with respect to the counting of ballots cast at each district, is suitably designed and equipped to be capable of absolute accuracy, which accuracy shall be demonstrated to the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
(12) Provides acceptable ballot security procedures and impoundment of ballots to prevent tampering with or substitution of any ballots or ballot cards.
(13) When properly operated, records correctly and computes and tabulates accurately every valid vote registered.
(14) Is safely transportable.
(15) Is so constructed that a voter may readily learn the method of operating it.
(16) If the voting system is of a type which provides for the computation and tabulation of votes at the district level, the district component of the automatic tabulating equipment shall include the following mechanisms or capabilities:
(i) A public counter, the register of which is visible from the outside of the automatic tabulating equipment component into which the ballots are entered, which shall show during any period of operation the total number of ballots entered for computation and tabulation.
(ii) A lock, or locks, by the use of which all operation of the tabulation element of the automatic tabulating equipment is absolutely prevented immediately after the polls are closed or where the tabulation of votes is completed.
* * *