Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 2872.1 - Number of signers required for nomination petitions of candidates at primariesCandidates for nomination of offices as listed below shall present a nominating petition containing at least as many valid signatures of registered and enrolled members of the proper party as listed below:
(1) President of the United States: Two thousand.(2) United States Senate: Two thousand.(3) Governor: Two thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least ten counties.(4) Lieutenant Governor: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(5) Treasurer: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(6) Auditor General: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(7) Attorney General: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(8) Justice of the Supreme Court: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(9) Judge of the Superior Court: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(10) Judge of the Commonwealth Court: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(11) For any other office to be filled by the vote of the electors of the State at large or for any other party office to be elected by the electors of the State at large: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.(12) Representative in Congress: One thousand.(13) Senator in the General Assembly: Five hundred.(14) Representative in the General Assembly: Three hundred.(15) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the first class at large: One thousand.(16) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the second class at large: Five hundred.(17) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in cities of the first class at large: One thousand.(18) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the second class A at large: Two hundred fifty.(19) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the third class at large: Two hundred fifty.(20) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the fourth class at large: Two hundred fifty.(21) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in cities of the second class at large: Two hundred fifty.(22) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in cities of the second class A at large: One hundred.(23) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in cities of the third class at large: One hundred.(24) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the fifth class at large: One hundred.(25) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the sixth class at large: One hundred.(26) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the seventh class at large: One hundred.(27) Public or party offices to be filled by a vote of the electors in counties of the eighth class at large: One hundred.(28) Office of judge of any court of record other than a Statewide court or a court in a county of the first or second class: Two hundred fifty.(29) District delegate or alternate district delegate to a National party convention: Two hundred fifty.(30) Member of State committee: One hundred.(31) Office of district council member in a city of the first class: Seven hundred fifty.(31.1) Office of district council member in a city of the second class: One hundred.(32) Office of magisterial district judge: One hundred, but only for a candidate's primary election when the candidate does not already hold the office of magisterial district judge. A sitting magisterial district judge elected to the office shall not be required to file a nominating petition under this section to run for the office of magisterial district judge but may instead file a certificate of nomination for reelection specifying the intent to seek reelection to the office. If a sitting magisterial district judge files a certificate of nomination for reelection, the sitting magisterial district judge may not challenge the nominating petition of another candidate for magisterial district judge.(33) Office of judge of election: Ten.(34) Inspector of elections: Five.(35) School director: Ten.(36) All other public and party offices: Ten.Amended by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 94, § 1, eff. 11/27/2019.Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 127, § 1, eff. 12/24/2018.1937, June 3, P.L. 1333, No. 320, § 912.1, added 1984, Dec. 12, P.L. 968, No. 190, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1985. Amended 1989, Feb. 13, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 1, imd. effective.