24 Pa. Stat. § 2510-503
Current through P.A. Acts 2024-18
Section 2510-503 - Declaration of policy
The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1) The Williamsport Area Community College was officially approved under the act of August 24, 1963 (P.L. 1132, No. 484), known as the Community College Act of 1963, as a public community college on February 11, 1965, by the State Board of Education with sponsorship by 26 school districts from a ten-county area surrounding Williamsport, Pennsylvania.
(2) With the approval of the State Board of Education, commencing on July 1, 1985, the school districts referred to in paragraph (1) withdrew from sponsorship; and the City of Williamsport became local sponsor of The Williamsport Community College under the Community College Act of 1963.
(3) The City of Williamsport has provided notice of its intention to withdraw sponsorship, effective June 30, 1989.
(4) The State Board of Education has approved the dissolution of The Williamsport Area Community College and the withdrawal of sponsorship by the City of Williamsport.
(5) The Pennsylvania College of Technology is a nonprofit corporation organized and existing under the laws of the Commonwealth and is a wholly controlled affiliate of The Corporation For Penn State.
(6) The Corporation For Penn State is a wholly controlled affiliate of the Board of Trustees of The Pennsylvania State University, a State-related university and an instrumentality of the Commonwealth.
(7) It will serve the educational needs and interests of the people of this Commonwealth to grant to the Pennsylvania College of Technology the benefits of The Pennsylvania State University's status as a State-related university and an instrumentality of the Commonwealth within the Commonwealth System of Higher Education.
(8) It is the purpose of this act to extend Commonwealth opportunities for higher education by recognizing the Pennsylvania College of Technology as an affiliate corporation of The Pennsylvania State University.
24 P.S. § 2510-503
1989, July 1, P.L. 132, No. 27, § 3, imd. effective.