Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5104 - Powers and dutiesIn furtherance of the purposes set forth in this act, the board of directors shall have the following powers:
(1) To make, guarantee, undertake commitments to make or acquire and participate with lending or postsecondary institutions in the making of loans, service or otherwise provide loans of money upon such
* * *
assign, lend, encumber, mortgage, invest or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, on behalf of the agency and for any of its purposes, real property, personal property and moneys or any interest therein including any mortgage or loan interest owned by it or under its control or in its possession and the income therefrom either absolutely or in trust. The board may acquire property or moneys for such purpose by purchase or lease and by the acceptance of gifts, grants, bequests, devises or loans. The board may, with the approval of the Governor, borrow moneys by making and issuing notes, bonds and other evidences of indebtedness of the agency and by making and issuing refunding notes, bonds and other evidences of indebtedness, as the board may from time to time determine necessary to make and issue for the purposes of purchasing, making or guaranteeing loans to students or parents, or to lending institutions or to postsecondary institutions for the purpose of student loans, but no obligation of the agency shall be a debt of the State and it shall have no power to pledge the credit or taxing power of the State nor to make its debts payable out of any moneys except those of the corporation. All accrued and future earnings from funds invested by the board of directors and such other accrued and future nonappropriated funds including but not limited to those funds obtained from the Federal government, insurance premiums, charges assessed by the agency, loan servicing revenues, and contributions for the same purpose shall be available to the agency and shall be deposited in the State Treasury and may be utilized at the discretion of the board of directors for carrying out any of the corporate purposes of the agency. Any placement of such funds by the State Treasurer in depositories or investments shall be consistent with guidelines approved by the board of directors. For the purpose of administration, the agency shall be subject to the following provisions of "The Administrative Code of 1929": sections 610, 613 and 614. (4) To enter into contracts with or provide funds to approved and eligible institutions of higher education upon such terms as may be agreed upon between the board and any such institution, to provide for the administration by such institutions of any loan made, guaranteed or serviced by the agency including applications therefor and disbursement and payment thereof, and to acquire Federal moneys to establish loan programs for students attending such institutions.(5) To establish and from time to time revise and publish a list of approved or eligible institutions of higher education.(6) To adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with law governing matters relating to its activities including rules and regulations to assure that student applicants for admission or students enrolled are not discriminated against because such applicants
* * *