24 Pa. Stat. § 13-1309
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 13-1309 - Cost of tuition; how fixed
(a) The cost of tuition in such cases shall be fixed as is now provided by law for tuition costs in other cases, except in the following circumstances:
(1) Where, for the accommodation of such children, it shall be necessary to provide a separate school or to erect additional school buildings, the charge for tuition for such children may include a proportionate cost of the operating expenses, rental, and interest on any investment required to be made in erecting such new school buildings.
(2) When a child who is an inmate of an institution is a child with exceptionalities, the district in which the institution is located may charge the district of residence, and the district of residence shall pay a special education charge in addition to the applicable tuition charge. Such special education charge when combined with the applicable tuition charge shall not exceed the total net cost of the special education program provided. In the case of a child with exceptionalities who is an inmate of an institution and who is served under section 2509.1(b) , the district in which the institution is located may charge the district of residence an amount that does not exceed the total cost of the special education program provided minus the amount received per child from the Commonwealth undersection 2509.1(b).
(b) For students who the Secretary of Education has determined are legal residents of Pennsylvania without fixed districts of residence, the tuition herein provided for shall be paid annually by the Secretary of Education. For all other students, the tuition herein provided shall be paid by the district of residence or the institution as the case may be, within thirty (30) days of its receipt of an invoice from the district in which the institution is located.
24 P.S. § 13-1309
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. XIII, § 1309. Amended 1993, June 7, P.L. 49, No. 16, § 7, effective 7/1/1993; 1995, June 30, P.L. 220, No. 26, § 3, imd. effective; 2005, July 13, P.L. 226, No. 46, § 4, imd. effective.