24 Pa. Stat. § 12-1205
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 12-1205 - Issuing permanent college certificates
The Secretary of Education shall issue a permanent college certificate to every graduate of an approved college or university, and of such departments therein as are approved by him, when such graduate furnishes satisfactory evidence of good moral character and successful experience of three years' teaching on a provisional college certificate in approved elementary or secondary schools, in private institutions from which the Department of Education purchases services on a tuition basis, and in state-aided and state-owned secondary schools, and has completed such work in education as may be required by the standards of the State Board of Education. Such work in education shall not exceed that required as of the time of graduation of such graduates from colleges or universities approved by the State Board of Education. Such certificate shall entitle its holder to teach without further examination. The Department of Education shall process an application for permanent college certification submitted by a n individual who is a member of the United States Armed Forces, including a reserve component or National Guard, or a veteran, or the spouse of the member of the United Sates Armed Forces or the spouse of the veteran, within fourteen (14) days of the date the department received the completed application. For the purposes of this section, the term "veteran" shall mean an individual who has served in the United States Armed Forces, including a reserve component or National Guard, and who was discharged or released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable.
24 P.S. § 12-1205
Amended by P.L. TBD 2016 No. 143, § 1, eff. 1/2/2017.
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. XII, § 1205. Amended 1959, Nov. 30, P.L. 1612, § 1; 1965, Oct. 21, P.L. 601, § 30; 1966, Jan. 25, P.L. (1965), § 1; 1970, July 22, P.L. 540, No. 183, § 1.