24 Pa. Stat. § 25-2541
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 25-2541 - Payments on account of pupil transportation
(a) School districts shall be paid by the Commonwealth for every school year on account of pupil transportation which, and the means and contracts providing for which, have been approved by the Department of Education, in the cases hereinafter enumerated, an amount to be determined by multiplying the cost of approved reimbursable pupil transportation incurred by the district by the district's aid ratio. In determining the formula for the cost of approved reimbursable transportation, the Secretary of Education may prescribe the methods of determining approved mileages and the utilized passenger capacity of vehicles for reimbursement purposes. For the school year 1998-1999 and each school year thereafter, any school entity which contracts with one or more school entities to provide pupil transportation services shall be reimbursed in accordance with the formula specified by the Department of Education for district-owned vehicles. In addition thereto, the Commonwealth shall pay to each district qualifying a payment for excessive cost of transportation, said amount to be determined by subtracting from the cost of the approved reimbursable transportation the sum of the Commonwealth transportation payment immediately above, plus the product of one-half mill (0.0005) times the latest market value of the district as determined by the State Tax Equalization Board, provided such amount is not negative. In addition thereto, the Commonwealth shall pay to school districts which own their own vehicles, an annual depreciation charge of ten per centum (10%), to be calculated on the basis of the approved cost at which the district acquired the vehicle for which depreciation is claimed. With respect to vehicles purchased prior to January 1, 1956, the number of depreciation payments shall be limited to ten such payments. With respect to vehicles purchased on or after January 1, 1956, the annual depreciation charge shall not exceed seven hundred dollars ($700) for such vehicles. The number of annual depreciation charges shall be limited, so that the total amount of such payments shall not exceed the cost of the vehicle as approved by the Department of Education at the time of the purchase. In no case shall the Commonwealth pay, in depreciation charges, more than ten thousand five hundred dollars ($10,500) for any one vehicle.
(b) Such payments for pupil transportation shall be made in the following cases:
* * *