Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 20-2003-M - Compensation regarding college student athlete's name, image or likeness rights(a) Compensation allowed.--A college student athlete may earn compensation for the use of the college student athlete's name, image or likeness under this article.(b) Prohibition regarding institutions of higher education.--An institution of higher education may not uphold a rule, requirement, standard or other limitation that prevents a college student athlete of the institution of higher education from earning compensation through the use of the college student athlete's name, image or likeness rights.(c) Prohibitions regarding intercollegiate athletic entities.--An athletic association, conference or other group or organization with authority over intercollegiate athletics, including the NCAA, may not:(1) Prevent a college student athlete from earning compensation through the use or license of the college student athlete's name, image or likeness rights.(2) Prevent an institution of higher education from fully participating in intercollegiate athletics as a result of a college student athlete's use of the college student athlete's name, image or likeness rights to seek compensation.(3) Entertain a complaint, open an investigation or take any other adverse action against an institution of higher education, or an entity acting on its behalf, an employee of an institution of higher education or a college student athlete for activity permitted under this article or for directly compensating a college student athlete for use of the college student athlete's name, image or likeness.(d) Royalty payment.--A person that produces a college team jersey, a college team video game or college team trading cards for the purpose of making a profit shall make a royalty payment to each college student athlete whose name, image, likeness or other individually identifiable feature is used.Added by P.L. (number not assigned at time of publication) 2024 No. 89,§ 3, eff. 7/17/2024.