24 Pa. Stat. § 20-2003-A.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 20-2003-A.1 - Project Contracts
(a) The State System of Higher Education is hereby authorized to execute and administer contracts for construction, repair, renovation and maintenance projects within the meaning of section 2401.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929," including all aspects of project management, design and construction and legal and administrative services related to and necessary for the completion of such projects, except capital projects which are funded by Commonwealth general obligation bonds, capital appropriations or pursuant to Article XVI-B of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 343, No. 176), known as "The Fiscal Code," unless delegated by the Department of General Services to the system.
(b) The system shall review the work, experience and qualifications of architects and engineers seeking contracts from the system under this section and, on the basis of merit, select and appoint architects and engineers for the design, contract administration and, at the system's discretion, inspection of a project authorized by this section. The board shall give public notice in the manner provided by law of projects which require the services of architects and engineers. The board shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the following factors in the selection of architects and engineers:
(1) equitable distribution of contracts among qualified architects and engineers;
(2) capability to perform the design and construction services for the contract being considered;
(3) geographic proximity of the architect or engineer to the proposed facility;
(4) ability of the architect or engineer to furnish the necessary available manpower to perform the services required by the project; and
(5) any other related circumstances peculiar to the proposed contract.
(c), (c.1) [Deleted by 2012 Amendment]
(c.2) All contracts, other than contracts for the retention of architects and engineers, authorized by this section which exceed a base amount of eighteen thousand five hundred dollars ($18,500), subject to adjustment under subsection (c.3), shall be advertised in the manner provided by law and competitively bid and awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. In case of emergencies and notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the chancellor may make or authorize others to make an emergency procurement whenever a threat exists to public health, welfare or safety or circumstances outside the control of the State system and creates an urgency of need which does not permit the delay involved in using more formal competitive methods. Whenever practical, in the case of a procurement of a supply, at least two (2) bids shall be solicited. A written determination of the basis for the emergency and for the selection of the particular contractor shall be included in the contract file.
(c.3) Adjustments shall be made as follows:
(1) The Department of Labor and Industry shall calculate the average annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers: All Items (CPI-U) for the United States City Average as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, for the twelve-month period ending September 30, 2012, and for each successive twelve-month period thereafter.
(1.1) If the Department of Labor and Industry determines that there is no positive percentage change, then no adjustment to the base amounts shall occur for the relevant time period.
(2) The positive percentage change, as determined in accordance with clause (1), shall be multiplied by the amount applicable under subsection (c.2) for the current period, and the product thereof shall be added to the amount applicable under subsection (c.2) for the current period, with the result rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars ($100).
(3) The determination required under clause (1) and the calculation adjustments required under clause (2) shall be made in the period between October 1 and November 15, 2012, and between October 1 and November 15 of each successive year.
(4) The adjusted amounts obtained in accordance with clause (2) shall become effective January 1 for the period following the year in which the determination required under clause (1) is made.
(5) The Department of Labor and Industry shall give notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin prior to January 1 of each calendar year in which the percentage change is determined in accordance with clause (1) of the amounts, whether adjusted or unadjusted in accordance with clause (2), at which competitive bidding is required under subsection (c.2) for the period beginning the first day of January after publication of the notice.
(6) The annual increase in the preliminary adjusted base amounts obtained under clauses (3) and (4) shall not exceed three percent (3%).
(d) The power and authority granted by this section shall not be exercised by the system, the board or an institution for a project to modify, repair or renovate any facility erected by the Department of General Services unless prior written notice setting forth the nature, scope, extent and description of such project has been given to the Department of General Services.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed as amending, repealing or otherwise modifying the provisions of the act of May 1, 1913 (P.L. 155, No. 104), entitled "An act regulating the letting of certain contracts for the erection, construction, and alteration of public buildings," or the act of August 15, 1961 (P.L. 987, No. 442), known as the "Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act."
(f) The system is authorized to transfer and convey any easements or licenses necessitated by any construction project which has been previously authorized by the board.
24 P.S. § 20-2003-A.1
Amended by P.L. 684 2012 No. 82, § 24, eff. 7/1/2012.
* * *