24 Pa. Stat. § 17-1729-A
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 17-1729-A - Causes for nonrenewal or termination
(a) During the term of the charter or at the end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke or not to renew the charter based on any of the following:
(1) One or more material violations of any of the conditions, standards or procedures contained in the written charter signed pursuant to section 1720-A.
(2) Failure to meet the requirements for student performance set forth in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 (relating to curriculum) or subsequent regulations promulgated to replace 22 Pa.Code Ch. 5 or failure to meet any performance standard set forth in the written charter signed pursuant to section 1716-A.
(3) Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management or audit requirements.
(4) Violation of provisions of this article.
(5) Violation of any provision of law from which the charter school has not been exempted, including Federal laws and regulations governing children with disabilities.
(6) The charter school has been convicted of fraud.
(a.1) When a charter school located in a school district of the first class is in corrective action status and seeks renewal of its charter, if the governing body of the school district of the first class renews the charter, it may place specific conditions in the charter that require the charter school to meet specific student performance targets within stated periods of time subject to the following:
(i) The performance targets and the periods of time in which the performance targets must be met shall be reasonable.
(ii) The placement of conditions in a charter as specified in this subsection shall not be considered an adjudication and may not be appealed to the State Charter School Appeal Board.
(iii) If the charter school fails to meet the performance targets within the stated period of time, such failure shall be sufficient cause for revocation of the charter.
(b) A member of the board of trustees who is convicted of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude shall be immediately disqualified from serving on the board of trustees.
* * *