Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 17-1722-A - Facilities(a) A charter school may be located in an existing public school building, in a part of an existing public school building, in space provided on a privately owned site, in a public building or in any other suitable location.(b) The charter school facility shall be exempt from public school facility regulations except those pertaining to the health or safety of the pupils.(c) Repealed by 2004, July 4, P.L. 536, No. 70, § 18, imd. effective.(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a school district of the first class may, in its discretion, permit a charter school to operate its school at more than one location.(e)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 204 of the act of May 22, 1933 (P.L. 853, No. 155), known as The General County Assessment Law, all school property, real and personal, owned by any charter school, cyber charter school or an associated nonprofit foundation, or owned by a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit foundation and leased to a charter school, cyber charter school or associated nonprofit foundation at or below fair market value, that is occupied and used by any charter school or cyber charter school for public school, recreation or any other purposes provided for by this act, shall be made exempt from every kind of State, county, city, borough, township or other real estate tax, including payments in lieu of taxes established through agreement with the Commonwealth or any local taxing authority, as well as from all costs or expenses for paving, curbing, sidewalks, sewers or other municipal improvements, Provided, That any charter school or cyber charter school or owner of property leased to a charter school or cyber charter school may make a municipal improvement in a street on which its school property abuts or may contribute a sum toward the cost of the improvement.(2) Any agreement entered into by a charter school, cyber charter school or associated nonprofit foundation with the Commonwealth or a local taxing authority for payments in lieu of taxes prior to December 31, 2009, shall be null and void.(3) This subsection shall apply retroactively to all charter schools, cyber charter schools and associated nonprofit foundations that filed an appeal from an assessment, as provided in Article V of The General County Assessment Law, prior to the effective date of this subsection. (4) For purposes of this subsection, "local taxing authority" shall include, but not be limited to, a county, city, borough, incorporated town, township or school district.1949, March 10, P.L. 30, No. 14, art. XVII-A, § 1722-A, added 1997, June 19, P.L. 225, No. 22, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2004, July 4, P.L. 536, No. 70, § 18, imd. effective; 2008, July 9, P.L. 846, No. 61, § 12, retroactive effective 7/1/2008; 2010, Nov. 17, P.L. 996, No. 104, §20, effective in 60 days [ 1/18/2011].