24 Pa. Stat. § 17-1720-A
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 17-1720-A - Term and form of charter
(a) Upon approval of a charter application under section 1717-A, a written charter shall be developed which shall contain the provisions of the charter application and which shall be signed by the local board of school directors of a school district, by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school or by the chairman of the appeal board pursuant tosection 1717-A(i)(5) and the board of trustees of the charter school. This written charter, when duly signed by the local board of school directors of a school district, or by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school, and the charter school's board of trustees, shall act as legal authorization for the establishment of a charter school. This written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school's board of trustees. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the charter shall be for a period of no less than three (3) nor more than five (5) years and may be renewed for five (5) year periods upon reauthorization by the local board of school directors of a school district or the appeal board. A charter will be granted only for a school organized as a public, nonprofit corporation.
(b)
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a governing board of a school district of the first class may renew a charter for a period of one (1) year if the board of school directors determines that there is insufficient data concerning the charter school's academic performance to adequately assess that performance and determines that an additional year of performance data would yield sufficient data to assist the governing board in its decision whether to renew the charter for a period of five (5) years.
(2) A one-year renewal pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not be considered an adjudication and may not be appealed to the State Charter School Appeal Board.
(3) A governing board of a school district of the first class does not have the authority to renew a charter for successive one (1) year periods.
24 P.S. § 17-1720-A
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, No. 14, art. XVII-A, § 1720-A, added 1997, June 19, P.L. 225, No. 22, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2008, July 9, P.L. 846, No. 61, § 11, retroactive effective 7/1/2008.