Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 16-1607 - Attendance in Other Districts(a) Except as set forth in subsection (b), pupils residing in a school district in which no public high school is maintained may attend, during the entire term, at the expense of the school district of which they are residents, the nearest or most conveniently located high school of such class as they may desire to attend, unless the board of school directors of the district of residence shall have assigned the pupils to a high school and adequate transportation is provided thereto. Pupils who reside in a school district in which no public high school, other than a career and technical high school is maintained, may attend, during the entire term, the nearest or most conveniently located academic high school. In any district which maintains a high school whose program of studies terminates before the end of the twelfth year, pupils who have satisfactorily completed the program of studies there available in other than career and technical schools or departments, or have completed a program of studies equivalent to said program of studies in some other school or schools, may attend, at the expense of the school district in which they live, and for the purpose of pursuing academic studies of a higher grade, the nearest or most conveniently located high school of such type as they may desire to attend giving further high school work.(b) If a third class school district operating under a special board of control pursuant to section 692 has, with the approval of the Secretary of Education, curtailed its educational program by eliminating its high school and has not assigned its high school pupils to another school district and provided adequate transportation in a manner under subsection (a), the secretary shall have the following authority:(1) To designate two or more school districts, which shall accept on a tuition basis the high school students of the distressed school district, so long as a designated school district's border is no more than three (3) miles from the border of the distressed school district. The designation under this paragraph shall occur no later than thirty (30) days after receiving the approval of the secretary to curtail its educational program by the elimination of its high school, provided, however, that if any school district meets the criteria of this subsection on the effective date of this subsection, the designation of school districts shall occur no later than thirty (30) days after the effective date of this subsection. (2) To establish a process for the distressed school district to use to reassign its high school students to the school districts designated under paragraph (1).(3) To establish the per-pupil tuition rate that a school district designated under paragraph (1) shall receive for each reassigned student in a regular or special education program. For the 2010-2011 and 2011-2012 school years, the tuition rate established under this paragraph may not exceed the product of: (i) the tuition rate established for the 2007-2008 school year; and(ii) the greater of:(B) the percentage increase in total budgeted revenues available to a distressed school district.(4) For the 2012-2013 school year and each school year thereafter, the per pupil tuition rate that a school district designated under paragraph (1) shall receive for each reassigned student in a regular or special education program shall be the greater of ten thousand dollars
* * *