24 Pa. Stat. § 15-1501.8
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 15-1501.8 - Pandemic of 2020.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (m.1), this section applies only to the 2019-2020 school year as a result of the global pandemic declared by the World Health Organization on March 11, 2020.
* * *
(1) The governing body of a nonpublic school may close the nonpublic school due to the threat to health and safety caused by the pandemic of 2020.
(2) The minimum instructional time requirements of section 1327.1(b) shall not apply.
(j) The following shall apply:
(1) The minimum instructional time requirements of section 1327.1 shall not apply.
(2) The requirements to administer a nationally normed standardized achievement test or statewide test under section 1327.1(e)(1) and conduct the annual evaluations under section 1327.1(e)(2) and (h.1) shall not apply.
(k) A private or nonpublic school which was closed because of the 2020 pandemic may not receive more or less payment from school entities for any student placed by a school entity and enrolled as of March 13, 2020, as long as the private or nonpublic school is offering continuity of education during the period of closure.
(l) The following shall apply:
(1) Each school entity may renegotiate a contract for school bus transportation services to ensure contracted personnel and fixed costs, including administrative and equipment, are maintained during the period of school closure. During the period of school closure, the school bus transportation contractor shall submit weekly documentation to the school entity that its complement levels remain at or above the level on March 13, 2020, in order to continue being paid.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if a school entity continues to pay a school bus transportation contractor or operates its own school bus transportation, the school entity shall be eligible for reimbursement from the Department of Education at a rate the school entity would have received had the pandemic of 2020 not occurred, had the minimum instruction days requirement not been waived under subsection (b)(1) or had the secretary not taken action under subsection (b)(2).
(m) A private residential rehabilitative institution that was closed because of the 2020 pandemic may not receive less payment from school entities or the Commonwealth for any student enrolled as of March 13, 2020.
(m.1) Notwithstanding subsection (a):
(1) The following apply to the 2020-2021 school year as a result of the COVID-19 disaster emergency:
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this act, a school entity shall receive a pupil transportation subsidy payment equal to the greater of the amount calculated for reimbursement or the amount allocated to the school entity for the prior school year.
* * *
(iii) The Department of Education shall develop and publish guidelines on variable costs in consultation with the Pennsylvania Association of School Business Officials, the Pennsylvania School Boards Association and the Pennsylvania School Bus Association within thirty (30) days of the effective date of this paragraph.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "variable costs" means the difference between costs for labor, fuel, tolls, maintenance and other expenses as determined by the department during normal operations of school bus transportation and those same costs during the COVID-19 disaster emergency.
(n) As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"NIMS assessment." An assessment based on the National Institute for Metalworking Skills Standards.
"NOCTI exam." A National Occupational Competency Testing Institute exam.
"School entity." any school district, intermediate unit, area career and technical school, charter school, cyber charter school or regional charter school a child attends in order to fulfill the compulsory attendance requirements of this act.
24 P.S. § 15-1501.8
Amended by P.L. TBD 2020 No. 136, § 5, eff. 11/25/2020.
Added by P.L. TBD 2020 No. 13, § 4, eff. 3/27/2020.