24 Pa. Stat. § 15-1501.8
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 15-1501.8 - Pandemic of 2020.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (m.1), this section applies only to the 2019-2020 school year as a result of the global pandemic declared by the World Health Organization on March 11, 2020.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the following shall apply:
(1) The requirement under section 1501 requiring all school entities to be kept open each school year for at least one hundred eighty (180) instructional days is waived immediately.
(2) The secretary may do any or all of the following:
(i) Order the closure of all school entities until the threat to health and safety caused by the pandemic of 2020 has ended.
(ii) Increase the number of flexible instructional days that school entities may institute under section 1506 to a number of flexible instructional days determined by the secretary during the 2019-2020 school year and waive the application deadline under section 1506(c)(1).
(iii) Waive the minimum total number of hours required for a career and technical education program under 22 Pa. Code § 339.22(9)(i) (relating to program content).
(iv) Waive the requirement to include performance data otherwise required under section 1123(b)(1)(ii) in a professional employe's performance rating under section 1123.
(v) Waive the minimum number of days of prekindergarten instruction required under 22 Pa. Code § 405.41 (relating to school term).
(vi) Waive the twelve-week student teacher requirement under 22 Pa. Code § 354.25(f) (relating to preparation program curriculum) for educator preparation programs that are unable to meet the regulatory requirement due to the pandemic of 2020.
(vii) Waive the NIMS assessment and the NOCTI exam.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions under subsection (b), the following shall apply:
(1) No employe of any school entity who was employed as of March 13, 2020, shall receive more or less compensation than the employe would otherwise have been entitled to receive from the school entity had the pandemic of 2020 not occurred, had the minimum instructional day requirement not been waived under subsection (b)(1) or had the secretary not taken action under subsection (b)(2).
(2) No employe of any school entity who was employed as of March 13, 2020, shall receive more or less credit or contribute more or less than the employe would otherwise have contributed pursuant to the Public School Employees' Retirement Code under 24 Pa.C.S. Pt. IV (relating to retirement for school employees) had the pandemic of 2020 not occurred, had the minimum instructional day requirement not been waived under subsection (b)(1) or had the secretary not taken action under subsection (b)(2).
(3) Each school entity shall provide any employe who is responsible for cleaning school facilities as a result of, or during the threat to health and safety caused by, the pandemic of 2020, with appropriate cleaning materials and protective clothing and gear as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
* * *