24 Pa. Stat. § 19-1902-C
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 19-1902-C - Applications
(a)Applicants shall submit applications at the time, in the manner and containing or accompanied by such information as the department may prescribe but, in any case, shall document the following:
(1) The program is developed in consultation with the faculty and administrative staff of the school and parents and members of the community.
(2) That the applicants have established policies to identify those students who are eligible for placement in the program and that the placement of such students will comply with the informal hearing procedures set forth in 22 Pa. Code § 12.8(c) (relating to hearings). Notice of the hearing should precede placement in the program. Where the student's presence poses a continuing danger to persons or property or an ongoing threat of disrupting the academic process, the student may be immediately removed from the regular education curriculum with notice and a hearing to follow as soon as practicable.
(3) That school personnel assigned to the alternative education program for which funding is sought under this article possess a Level I or Level II Pennsylvania certificate as provided for in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 49 (relating to certification of professional personnel).
(4) The program provides participating students with a course of instruction which recognizes their special needs, prepares them for successful return to a regular school curriculum and/or completion of the requirements for graduation.
(5) The program is used only when other established methods of discipline have been utilized and have failed unless the seriousness of the student's behavior warrants immediate placement.
(6) A determination of the scope, type and severity of student disruption and a survey of community and school resources available to the applicant for the remediation of student disruption.
(7) A description of the educational program to be provided. The program may modify the requirements established in sections 1327, 1501 and 1504 insofar as they are related to the number of days or hours of instruction. The application shall describe how the student will make normal academic progress and meet requirements for graduation.
(8) An applicant applying for funds under this section that contracts with a private alternative education institution under Article XIX-E shall be exempt from the application requirements in clauses (1), (3) and (6).
(9) Where the applicant is a charter school that provides an alternative education program within or to a chartering school district or school districts as the central mission of its charter, written support for the application from the chartering school district.
(b) A school district, combination of school districts or charter school that makes an application to establish an alternative education program shall submit initial and renewal applications along with a fee of four hundred dollars ($400) as prescribed by the department. The money collected shall be deposited into a restricted account in the general fund to be known as the alternative education program account. The money in the restricted account is hereby appropriated on a continuing basis to the department.
24 P.S. § 19-1902-C
Amended by P.L. 716 2016 No. 86, § 11, eff. 7/13/2016.
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, No. 14, art. XIX-C, § 1902-C, added 1997, June 25, P.L. 297, No. 30, § 11, retroactive effective 7/1/1996. Amended 1999, Nov. 23, P.L. 529, No. 48, § 4, imd. effective; 2008, July 9, P.L. 846, No. 61, § 20, retroactive effective 7/1/2008.