Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-79
Section 14-1402 - Health services(a) Each child of school age shall be given by methods established by the Advisory Health Board, (1) a hearing test by a school nurse or medical technician, (2) a measurement of height and weight by a school nurse or teacher, who shall use the measurement to compute a child's weight-for-height ratio, (3) tests for tuberculosis under medical supervision, and (4) such other tests as the Advisory Health Board may deem advisable to protect the health of the child. (a.1) Every child of school age shall be provided with school nurse services: Provided, however, That the number of pupils under the care of each school nurse shall not exceed one thousand five hundred (1,500).(a.2) In a school district that provided school nurse services to a nonpublic school during the 2018-2019 school year and received State funding in accordance with section 2505.1, the school district shall continue to provide nurse services to every child of school age enrolled in the nonpublic school and receive State funding for school nurse services in accordance with section 2505.1. (b) For each child of school age, a comprehensive health record shall be maintained by the school district or joint school board, which shall include the results of the tests, measurements and regularly scheduled examinations and special examinations herein specified.(c) Medical questionnaires, suitable for diagnostic purposes, furnished by the Secretary of Health and completed by the child or by the child's parent or guardian, at such times as the Secretary of Health may direct, shall become a part of the child's health record.(d) All teachers shall report to the school nurse or school physician any unusual behavior, changes in physical appearance, changes in attendance habits and changes in scholastic achievement, which may indicate impairment of a child's health. The nurse or school physician or school dentist may, upon referral by the teacher or on his own initiative, advise a child's parent or guardian of the apparent need for a special medical or dental examination. If a parent or guardian fails to report the results to the nurse or school physician, the nurse or school physician shall arrange a special medical examination for the child.(e) The school physicians of each district or joint board shall make a medical examination and a comprehensive appraisal of the health of every child of school age, (1) upon original entry into school in the Commonwealth, (2) while in sixth grade, (3) while in eleventh grade, and (4) prior to the issuance of a farm or domestic service permit unless the child has been given a scheduled or special medical examination within the preceding four months. The health record of the child shall be made available to the school physician at the time of the regularly scheduled health appraisals.(f) The Secretary of Health, upon petition of the school board or joint school board or on his own initiative with the concurrence of the school board or joint school board, may modify for individual school districts the school health services program specified in this section. The program as modified shall conform to approved medical or dental practices and shall permit valid statistical appraisals of the various components of the program.(g) As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Nonpublic school" means a school, other than a public school within this Commonwealth, wherein a resident of this Commonwealth may legally fulfill the compulsory school attendance requirements of this act and which meet the requirements of Title VI of the Civil Rights act of 1964 ( Public Law 88-352, 42 U.S.C. § 2000 et seq.).
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 55, § 23, eff. 7/8/2022.Amended by P.L. TBD 2020 No. 122, § 1, eff. 1/24/2021.1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. XIV, § 1402, added 1957, July 15, P.L. 937, § 2. Amended 1961, Sept. 29, P.L. 1743, § 1; 1963, Aug. 9, P.L. 642, § 1; 1965, Dec. 7, P.L. 1041, § 1; 2006, July 11, P.L. 1092, No. 114, § 2.5, imd. effective.