24 Pa. Stat. § 13-1341
Current through P.A. Acts 2024-18
Section 13-1341 - Duty to employ; power of arrest; certification
(a) The board of school directors of every school district of the first, second, or third class, shall, and in any school district of the fourth class may, employ one or more persons to be known as attendance officers, or home and school visitors, whose duties shall be to enforce the provisions of this act regarding compulsory attendance. Such attendance officers, or home and school visitors, shall, in addition to the duties imposed upon them by the provisions of this act, have full police power without warrant, and may arrest or apprehend any child who fails to attend school in compliance with the provisions of this act, or who is incorrigible, insubordinate, or disorderly during attendance at school or on his way to or from school. All home and school visitors shall be legally certified as such by the Department of Education, upon meeting such standards as shall be prescribed by the State Board of Education.
(b) Any two or more school districts may join in the appointment of an attendance officer on such terms as they may mutually agree upon.
(c) State, municipal, port authority, transit authority, housing authority and school police officers shall have the same arrest powers as attendance officers or home and school visitors.
24 P.S. § 13-1341
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. XIII, § 1341. Amended 1965, Oct. 21, P.L. 601, § 35; 1995, Nov. 17, P.L. 1110, No. 29 (Spec. Sess. No. 1), § 3, effective in 60 days.