24 Pa. Stat. § 11-1123
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 11-1123 - Rating System
(a) In determining whether a professional employe shall be dismissed for incompetency or unsatisfactory teaching performance as provided for in section 1122(a) of this act, and in rating professional employes and temporary professional employes, all professional employes and temporary professional employes sha
* * *
(3) An overall performance rating of "needs improvement" shall be considered satisfactory, except that any subsequent overall rating of "needs improvement" issued by the same employer within ten (10) years of the first overall performance rating of "needs improvement" where the employe is in the same certification shall be considered unsatisfactory.
(4) An overall performance rating of "failing" shall be considered unsatisfactory.
(5) An overall performance rating of "needs improvement" or "failing" shall require the employe to participate in a performance improvement plan. No employe shall be rated "needs improvement" or "failing" based solely upon student test scores.
(6) The department shall develop a rating scale to reflect student performance measures and employe observation results and establish overall score ranges for each of the four rating categories contained in clause (1).
(g) Upon publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin of a rating tool developed under this section, the rating cards set forth in 22 Pa. Code § 351.21 (relating to rating form) and any alternative rating forms approved pursuant to 22 Pa. Code Ch.351 (relating to teacher tenure hearings) prior to the implementation of this section shall be discontinued for use in the evaluation of professional and temporary professional employes .
(h) The following shall apply to the ratings of all professional employes and temporary professional employes:
(1) All ratings shall be completed using the rating tools developed or approved under this section.
(2) Professional employes shall be rated at least annually and temporary professional employes shall be rated at least twice annually.
(3) Ratings shall be performed by or under the supervision of the chief school administrator or, if so directed by the chief school administrator , by an assistant administrator , a supervisor or a principal who has supervision over the work of the professional employe or temporary professional employe being rated, provided that no unsatisfactory rating shall be valid unless approved by the chief school administrator .
(4) No employe shall be dismissed under section 1122 unless the employe has been provided a completed rating tool provided for under this section, which includes a description based upon classroom observations of deficiencies in practice supported by detailed anecdotal records that justify the unsatisfactory rating.
(i) All school districts, intermediate units and area career and technical schools shall provide to the department the aggregate results of all professional employe and temporary professional employe, principal and nonteaching professional employe evaluations.
(j)
(1) Any rating tool developed by the Department of Education under this section shall be exempt from:
(i) Sections 201, 202, 203, 204 and 205 of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L.769, No.240), referred to as the "Commonwealth Documents Law."
(ii) Section 204(b) of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the "Commonwealth Attorneys Act."
(iii) The "Regulatory Review Act."
(2) This subsection shall not apply to any changes made to a rating tool or new rating tool developed by the State Board of Education pursuant to subsections (b)(2)(iii), (c)(3)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii).
(k) The State Board of Education may develop standards or regulations consistent with this section .
(l)
(1) The department's duty to develop a rating tool under subsection (b)(2) shall expire on June 30, 2013 .
(2) The department's duty to develop rating tools under subsections (c)(3) and (d)(2) shall expire on June 30, 2014 .
(m) No collective bargaining agreement negotiated by a school district and an exclusive representative of the employes in accordance with the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the "Public Employe Relations Act," after the effective date of this subsection shall provide for a rating system other than as provided for in this section. A provision in any agreement or contract in effect on the effective date of this subsection that provides for a rating system in conflict with this section shall be discontinued in any new or renewed agreement or contract or during the period of status quo following an expired contract.
(n) The requirements of this section shall apply to all school districts, intermediate units and area career and technical schools.
(o) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "assessment" shall mean the Pennsylvania System of School Assessment test, the Keystone Exam, an equivalent local assessment or another test established by the State Board of Education to meet the requirements of section 2603-B(d)(10)(i) and required under the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (Public Law 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425) or its successor statute or required to achieve other standards established by the department for the school or school district under 22 Pa. Code § 403.3 (relating to single accountability system).
(2) The term "chief school administrator" shall include individuals who are employed as a school district superintendent, an executive director of an intermediate unit or a chief school administrator of an area career and technical school.
(3) The term "classroom teacher" shall mean a professional employe or temporary professional employe who provides direct instruction to students related to a specific subject or grade level .
(4) The term "department" shall mean the Department of Education of the Commonwealth.
(5) The term "education specialist" shall have the meaning given to it under the act of December 12, 1973 (P.L.397, No.141), known as the "Professional Educator Discipline Act."
* * *