24 Pa. Stat. § 11-1166.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 11-1166.1 - Leaves of absence for professional development
(a) A leave of absence for professional development shall be directly related to the professional responsibilities as determined by the board of school directors and shall be restricted to activities required by regulations of the State Board of Education and by the laws of this Commonwealth for a professional certificate or commission or to improve professional competency. All requests for a leave of absence for professional development shall be subject to review and authorization by the board of school directors, which shall have sole authority to adopt and enforce policy establishing the conditions for approval of such leaves. At a minimum for a half school term, a leave of absence for professional development shall consist of any of the following or a combination thereof: nine (9) graduate credits, twelve (12) undergraduate credits, one hundred eighty (180) hours of professional development activities. At a minimum for a full school term, a leave of absence for professional development shall consist of any of the following or a combination thereof: eighteen (18) graduate credits, twenty-four (24) undergraduate credits, three hundred sixty (360) hours of professional development activities.
(b) The employe requesting a leave of absence for professional development shall submit to the board of school directors a detailed plan describing the professional development activities to be undertaken. The board shall be authorized to approve or reject the plan, consistent with its written policy. Upon completion of the leave, the employe shall provide to the board of school directors satisfactory evidence that the employe's approved plan for professional development was fully complied with during the leave of absence. If the employe fails to do so, unless prevented by illness or physical disability, the employe shall forfeit all benefits to which said employe would have been entitled under the provisions of this act for the period of the absence for professional development.
24 P.S. § 11-1166.1
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, No. 14, art. XI, § 1166.1, added 1996, June 28, P.L. 430, No. 66, § 4, imd. effective.