24 Pa. Stat. § 6-611
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 6-611 - Enforcement of judgments against school districts
If any judgment is obtained against any school district and the same is not paid as required, the same may be collected as follows and not otherwise:--
The plaintiff in any such judgment shall petition the court of common pleas in which such judgment was obtained, or in which any transcript of a judgment obtained against any school district before any magistrate, alderman, or justice of the peace, is filed, whereupon the court shall issue a writ in the nature of a mandamus execution, directed to the directors and treasurers of the school district against which such judgment was obtained, commanding them to pay the amount of such judgment, together with interest and costs, out of any unappropriated funds of such school district, and in case there are no unappropriated funds of such school district, then out of the first funds that shall be received by said school district. The court may enforce obedience to such writ by attachment on proper cause being shown.
24 P.S. § 6-611
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. VI, § 611.