24 Pa. Stat. § 3-303
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3-303 - Number and election in districts of the second, third and fourth classes; terms of office
(a) In each school district of the second class, and on and after July 1, 1966, or if there is advance establishment July 1, 1964, or July 1, 1965, as the case may be, in each school district of the second, third and fourth class, there shall be a board of nine (9) school directors, who, except as otherwise provided in this act, shall be elected at large for terms of six (6) years. The terms of three of the members shall expire on the first Monday of December of each odd numbered year, as now provided by law. At each municipal election, three school directors, except as otherwise provided in this act, shall be elected at large for terms of six (6) years. Their terms of office shall begin on the first Monday of December following their election. Beginning with the terms to be filled at the municipal election held in 1979 and each odd numbered year thereafter, the terms of school directors so elected shall be four (4) years, except that at the municipal election in 1983, five (5) school directors shall be elected for terms of four (4) years and one (1) for a term of two (2) years. At the municipal election in 1985 and every four (4) years thereafter, four (4) directors shall be elected for terms of four (4) years. At the municipal election in 1987 and every four (4) years thereafter, five (5) directors shall be elected for terms of four (4) years. The board shall select by lot, prior to the time for filing of nomination petitions, the vacancy that is to be filled for a two (2) year term in 1983.
(b)
(1) The interim operating committee or the board of school directors may develop a plan to elect school directors from regions or to elect some school directors at large and some from regions. Such a plan may also be developed by the resident electors of a school district as provided herein and shall have the same effect as one developed by the board of school directors.
(2) Electors equal to at least twenty-five (25) per centum of the highest vote cast for any school director in the last municipal election may develop a plan to elect school directors from regions or to elect some school directors from regions and some from the school district at large. Plans proposed by electors shall be subject to the same requirements as plans proposed by the board of school directors.
(3) The boundaries of the regions shall be fixed and established in such manner that the population of each region shall be as nearly equal as possible and shall be compatible with the boundaries of election districts. Such plan for the division of the school district shall be submitted for approval to the court of common pleas. If approved by such court, the clerk thereof shall certify the regional boundaries contained therein to the county board of elections. In the event of any division, redivision, alteration, change or consolidation of election districts which renders regional boundaries incompatible with the boundaries of election districts, a new plan shall be developed and submitted for court approval in like manner. Any proposed change in an approved plan, including abolition of regional representation, shall be submitted for approval to the court of common pleas by the board of school directors, or by a petition of the resident electors within the district. Where a region plan is approved, school directors who reside in each region shall be elected by and from each region. At all times each region shall be represented by directors elected or appointed from that region. Where a combination at large and region plan is approved, all regions shall have an equal number of school directors who reside in each region and who shall be elected or appointed by and from each region. At all times each region shall be represented by a director or directors elected or appointed from that region. All plans shall provide that three school directors shall be elected at each municipal election. In a combination at large and region plan, the number of regions shall be three. In a region plan not combining at large directors, the number of regions shall be three or nine.
(c) In any case where the newly established school district is situated in two or more counties, the plan for regional representation provided for herein shall be submitted for approval to the court of quarter sessions of the county in which the largest part in area of the land affected is situated, which court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.
24 P.S. § 3-303
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. III, § 303. Amended 1963, Aug. 8, P.L. 564, § 4; 1978, July 1, P.L. 575, No. 105, § 1, imd. effective; 1982, Dec. 17, P.L. 1378, No. 316, § 1, imd. effective.