21 Pa. Stat. § 451
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 451 - Recording of affidavits; admissibility into evidence
An affidavit, stating facts relating to the matters hereinafter named, which may affect the title to real estate in this Commonwealth, made by any person having personal knowledge of the facts and competent to testify concerning them in open court, may be recorded (even though not acknowledged) in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds or Commissioner of Records in the county in which such real estate is situated; and when so recorded, such affidavit, or a certified copy thereof, shall be admissible evidence of the facts therein stated, insofar as such facts affect title to real estate, provided a member of the bar of the highest court of this Commonwealth shall have signed a certification, appended thereto, that he or she relied upon such affidavit in passing on the title to such real estate.
21 P.S. § 451
1981, Nov. 5, P.L. 328, No. 118, § 1, effective in 60 days.