21 Pa. Stat. § 390
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 390 - Deeds and patents from commonwealth
All deeds and patents granted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania may be recorded in the office for recording deeds in the county where the lands lie, without acknowledgment; and the records thereof, or duly certified copies thereof, shall be evidence in all cases where the original deeds or patents would be evidence; and where any of the deeds or patents aforesaid have been heretofore recorded in the office for recording deeds in the county where the lands lie, the records thereof are hereby made valid, and said records, or duly certified copies thereof, shall be as good evidence as if the same had been recorded under the provisions of this act.
21 P.S. § 390
1919, April 4, P.L. 49, § 1.