16 Pa. Stat. § 9781
Current through P.A. Acts 2024-18
Section 9781 - Certificate as to grantee's residence; lists certified to board of revision of taxes
For the purpose of obtaining with accuracy the precise residence of all owners of real estate, and persons having a taxable interest therein, it shall be the duty of the recorder of deeds in each county, whenever a deed or other transfer of real estate or interest in real estate hereafter executed shall be presented to him for record, to refuse the same, unless the grantee or grantees therein named have attached thereto, and made part of such deed or transfer, a certificate, signed by said grantee or grantees, or some one on his, her or their behalf, setting forth the precise residence and the complete post office address of such grantee or grantees, said certificate to be recorded with said deed; and thereupon the said recorder shall prepare and deliver, at stated intervals, to the board of revision of taxes, or other official or officials charged with the assessment of such real estate, a list of the real estate or interest in real estate as transferred, with the location of the same, and the names of the grantor or grantors, and the names and residences of the grantee or grantees, with the date of recording.
16 P.S. § 9781
1929, April 22, P.L. 620, § 1; 1955, March 18, P.L. 3, § 1.