16 Pa. Stat. § 5001
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5001 - County Commissioners to make contracts
The County Commissioners may make contracts for lawful purposes and for the purposes of carrying into execution the provisions of this section and the laws of the Commonwealth.
* * *
(b.2) The amount or price of the contract shall, in all cases whether of straight sale price, conditional sale, lease, lease purchase or otherwise, be the entire amount which the county pays to the successful bidder or his assigns, plus the value of personal property transferred from the county to the bidder or his assigns at any time during the duration of the contract, in order to obtain the services or property, or both, and shall not be construed to mean only the amount which is paid to acquire title or to receive any other particular benefit or benefits of the whole bargain. The value of personal property transferred to the bidder or his assigns upon execution of the contract shall be specified in the bid. The method of determining the value of personal property transferred to the bidder or his assigns at a time during the duration of the contract shall be specified in the bid and shall be determined using generally accepted valuation methods.
(c) The successful bidder, when a formal bid is required herein, shall be required to furnish a bond or irrevocable letter of credit or other security in an amount sufficient to the commissioners guaranteeing performance of the contract within thirty (30) days after the contract has been awarded, unless the commissioners shall prescribe a shorter period or unless the commissioners shall waive the bond requirement in the bid specification. The successful bidder for a contract which involves the construction, erection, installation, completion, alteration, repair of or addition to any public work or improvement of any kind shall furnish security as provided in section 2518. Performance security for services and contracts for labor and materials delivered on a periodic basis, including, but not limited to, food service contracts, home health services and janitorial services and supplies, may be computed on the expected average value for one or more months at the discretion of the commissioners. Upon failure to furnish any required bond within such time, the previous awards shall be void and the commissioners may award the contract to the next lowest bidder. Deliveries, performances, accomplishment and guarantees may be required in all cases of expenditures, including the exceptions herein.
(d) The contracts or purchases made by the commissioners involving an expenditure of over the base amount of eighteen thousand five hundred dollars ($18,500), subject to adjustment under section 112, which shall not require advertising or bidding as hereinbefore provided are as follows:
(1) Those for maintenance, repairs or replacements for water, electric light, or other public works: Provided, That they do not constitute new additions, extensions or enlargements of existing facilities and equipment. Security may be required by the county commissioners as in other cases of work done.
(2) Those made for improvements, repairs and maintenance of any kind made or provided by the county through its own employes. This paragraph shall not apply to construction materials used in a street improvement.
(3) Those where particular types, models or pieces of new equipment, articles, apparatus, appliances, vehicles or parts thereof are desired by the county commissioners, which are patented and manufactured products or copyrighted products.
(4) Those involving any policies of insurance or surety company bonds, those made for public utility service and electricity, natural gas or telecommunication services: Provided, That, in the case of utilities not under tariffs on file with the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, contracts made without advertising and bidding shall be made only after receiving written or telephonic price quotations from at least three (3) qualified and responsible contractors, or in lieu of price quotations a memorandum shall be kept on file showing that fewer than three (3) qualified contractors exist in the market area within which it is practicable to obtain quotations. A written record of telephonic price quotations shall be made and contain at least the date of the quotation, the name of the contractor and the contractor's representative.
(5) Those involving personal or professional services, including, but not limited to, services of members of the medical or legal profession, registered architects, engineers, certified public accountants or other personal services involving professional expertise.
(6) Those involving tangible client services provided by nonprofit agencies. For the purposes of this clause, the term "tangible client services" shall mean congregate meals, home-delivered meals, transportation and chore services provided through area agencies on aging.
(6.1) Those involving contracts entered into by nonprofit cooperative hospital service associations for hospitals and nursing homes which are part of the institutional district or which are owned by the county, operated by the county or affiliated with the county by the purchasing of or participating in contracts for materials, supplies and equipment.
(7) Those involving the purchase of milk.
(8) Those made with any public body, including, but not limited to, the sale, lease or loan of any supplies or materials to the county by a public body, provided that the price thereof shall not be in excess of that fixed by the public body. The requirements of 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 23 Subch. A (relating to intergovernmental cooperation) shall not apply when a county purchases cooperatively with another public body which has entered into a contract for supplies or materials. As used in this paragraph, "public body" shall mean any of the following:
(i) the Federal Government;
(ii) the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania;
(iii) any other state;
* * *