16 Pa. Stat. § 3450
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 3450 - Removal of county officers and appointees
(a) The county commissioners, the sheriffs, coroners, prothonotaries, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, treasurers, controllers, clerks of the courts, district attorneys, and any other officers of the county, whether elected or duly appointed to fill a vacancy, shall be removable from office only by impeachment, or by the Governor, for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the advice of two-thirds of the Senate, or upon conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime, in accordance with the Constitution of this Commonwealth, but their title to office may be tried by proceedings of quo warranto as provided by law.
(b) Appointees to county offices or positions other than to elected offices shall be subject to removal at the pleasure of the appointing power, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, and they shall also be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.
16 P.S. § 3450
1953, July 28, P.L. 723, art. IV, § 450. Amended 1968, Nov. 27, P.L. 1114, No. 346, § 1.