16 Pa. Stat. § 1806
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1806 - County officers not to be interested in contracts generally
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), restrictions on the involvement of elected and appointed county officers in any county contract shall be as prescribed in 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 11 (relating to ethics standards and financial disclosure), and subject to the limitations and procedures under section 1802(k).
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the following shall apply:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any architect or engineer, in the employ of any county of the second class A, and engaged in the preparation of plans, specifications or estimates, to bid or negotiate on any public work at any letting of work by the county, except that an architect or engineer who shall have prepared preliminary plans only shall not be prohibited from bidding or negotiating on the final contract for the work.
(2) It shall be unlawful for the officers of any county of the second class A charged with the duty of letting any public work, to award a contract to an architect or engineer, in the employ of the county who is in any way interested in a contract for public work for the county or for any architect or engineer to receive any remuneration or gratuity from any person interested in the contract except under the terms and conditions as provided in section 1802(k).
(3) Any person violating any of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor in office, and upon conviction, shall forfeit the office and be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or to undergo imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
16 P.S. § 1806
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 154, § 49, eff. 12/24/2018.
1955, Aug. 9, P.L. 323, § 1806. Amended 2000, Dec. 22, P.L. 1019, No. 142, § 8, effective in 60 days.