16 Pa. Stat. § 1802
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1802 - Contract procedures; terms and bonds; advertising for bids
(a) All contracts for services and personal property where the base amount thereof exceeds the sum of eighteen thousand five hundred dollars ($18,500), subject to adjustment under section 1801(b.1), shall be written and shall, except as otherwise hereinafter specified, be made by advertising for bids.
* * *
(6) Those involving contracts entered into by nonprofit cooperative hospital service associations for hospitals and nursing homes which are part of the institutional district or which are owned by the county, operated by the county or affiliated with the county by the purchasing of, or participating in contracts for, materials, supplies and equipment.
(6.1) Those involving tangible client services provided by nonprofit agencies. For the purposes of this clause, the term "tangible client services" shall mean congregate meals, home-delivered meals, transportation or chore services provided through area agencies on aging.
(7) Those made with any public body, including, but not limited to, the sale, lease or loan of any supplies or materials to the county by a public body, provided that the price thereof shall not be in excess of that fixed by the public body. The requirements of 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 23 Subch. A (relating to intergovernmental cooperation) shall not apply when a county purchases cooperatively with another public body which has entered into a contract for supplies or materials. As used in this paragraph, "public body" shall mean any of the following:
(i) the Federal Government;
(ii) the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania;
(iii) any other state;
(iv) a political subdivision, local or municipal authority, council of government, entity created in accordance with 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 23 Subch. A (relating to intergovernmental cooperation) or other similar local entity of the Commonwealth or any other state; or
(v) an agency of the Federal Government, the Commonwealth or any other state.
(7.1) In the case of counties of the second class A, those involving the purchase of milk.
(8) Those exclusively involving construction management services.
(9) Those involving computer software.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this article to the contrary, the commissioners shall have authority to enter into contracts for equipment and services related to technology and information systems on the basis of best value procurement. Contracts under best value procurement shall be made only after the county has solicited proposals based on performance and outcome specifications developed by the county and describing at minimum the objectives to be met by the system, the tasks to be performed by the system, the users of the system, system security issues, the time frame for system implementation, potential operating technologies, compatibility with existing systems, training and maintenance and shall indicate the process by which the contract shall be awarded. Best value procurement shall not require a sealed bid process and shall permit the commissioners to negotiate the terms of the agreement with any responsive and responsible vendor.
(j) Every contract subject to this article shall comply, as applicable, with the provisions of :
(1) The act of August 15, 1961 ( P.L. 987, No.442), known as the "Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act."
(2) The act of December 20, 1967 ( P.L. 869, No.385), known as the "Public Works Contractors' Bond Law of 1967."
(3) The act of January 23, 1974 ( P.L. 9, No.4), referred to as the Public Contract Bid Withdrawal Law.
(4) The act of March 3, 1978 ( P.L. 6, No.3), known as the "Steel Products Procurement Act."
(5) The act of February 17, 1994 ( P.L. 73, No.7), known as the "Contractor and Subcontractor Payment Act."
(6) 62 Pa.C.S. Chs. 37 Subch. B. (relating to motor vehicles), 39 (relating to contracts for public works) and 45 (relating to antibid-rigging).
(k) No person, consultant, firm or corporation contracting with a county for purposes of rendering personal or professional services to the county shall share with any county officer or employe and no county officer or employe shall accept, any portion of the compensation or fees paid by the county for the contracted services provided to the county except under the following terms or conditions:
(1) Full disclosure of all relevant information regarding the sharing of the compensation or fees shall be made to the board of commissioners.
(2) The board of commissioners must approve the sharing of any fee or compensation for personal or professional services prior to the performance of said services.
(3) No fee or compensation for personal or professional services may be shared except for work actually performed.
(4) No shared fee or compensation for personal or professional services may be paid at a rate in excess of that commensurate for similar personal or professional services.
16 P.S. § 1802
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 154, § 49, eff. 12/24/2018.
1955, Aug. 9, P.L. 323, § 1802. Amended 1957, June 20, P.L. 332, § 1; 1959, April 11, P.L. 17, § 1; 1959, June 30, P.L. 499, § 1; 1959, Sept. 21, P.L. 921, § 1; 1967, Aug. 25, P.L. 279, §§ 1, 2; 1976, Nov. 23, P.L. 1146, No. 248, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1978, Oct. 4, P.L. 1033, No. 232, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1981, Dec. 22, P.L. 580, No. 167, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1990, July 10, P.L. 379, No. 89, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1990, Nov. 29, P.L. 571, No. 144, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1998, June 18, P.L. 515, No. 72, § 3, effective in 60 days; 2000, Dec. 22, P.L. 1019, No. 142, § 6, effective in 60 days; 2011, Nov. 3, P.L. 349, No. 86, § 1, imd. effective.