16 Pa. Stat. § 1420
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1420 - Assistant district attorneys; number; compensation
(a) The district attorney may appoint such number of assistants, licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth, to assist in the discharge of duties. The number and salary of such assistants shall be fixed by the salary board.
(b) In counties of the third through eighth classes, the district attorney may appoint temporary assistants, licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth, to assist in the discharge of duties, as provided by contract or other personnel agreement with the county or the district attorney. Any attorney-at-law, including a deputy Attorney General or an attorney employed by the Commonwealth, may be appointed under this subsection.
(c) In counties of the third through eighth classes, an allegation of a violation of this section shall be timely raised prior to the participation of the prosecutor in question. The exclusive remedy for a violation of this section shall be removal by quo warranto of the prosecutor from the appointment that is in violation of this section.
(d) Subsections (b) and (c) shall apply to all cases pending on the effective date of this subsection and all cases thereafter, including, but not limited to, those cases on post-trial or on appeal.
16 P.S. § 1420
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 154, § 27, eff. 12/24/2018.
1955, Aug. 9, P.L. 323, § 1420. Amended 1974, Dec. 10, P.L. 827, No. 275, § 1; 1998, June 18, P.L. 515, No. 72, § 1, imd. effective.