16 Pa. Stat. § 1222-B
Current through Pa Acts 2024-35, 2024-56
Section 1222-B - Prohibition on moving a body.
(a) General rule.--Except as provided under subsection (b), if a coroner has jurisdiction to investigate the facts and circumstances of death, the body and the surroundings of the body shall be left untouched until either:
(1) The coroner has conducted an initial investigation of the scene of death, including viewing and photographing the scene in the manner that most fully discloses how the individual died.
(2) The coroner directs or authorizes the touching of a body and the surroundings of a body, except as provided by law or as circumstances may require.
(b) Exception.--A body on a public thoroughfare or other place may be moved if necessary for the administration of emergency care and as a precaution against a traffic accident or another serious consequence that might reasonably be anticipated if the body was left in place. The removal of the body shall be done so as to not substantially destroy or alter possible evidence.
16 P.S. § 1222-B
Added by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 154, § 22, eff. 12/24/2018.