16 Pa. Stat. § 1219-B
Current through Pa Acts 2024-35, 2024-56
Section 1219-B - Autopsy, inquest and records.
(a) Autopsy.--If, after investigation, the coroner is unable to determine the cause and manner of death, the coroner shall perform or order an autopsy on the body.
(b) Inquest.--If the coroner is unable to determine the cause and manner of death following an autopsy, the coroner may conduct an inquest upon a view of the body as provided by law. At the inquest, the coroner's duty shall be to:
(1) Ascertain the cause of death.
(2) Determine whether an individual other than the deceased was criminally responsible by act or neglect and the identity of the individual who may be responsible.
(3) Examine further evidence and witnesses regarding the cause of death.
(c) Recording.--The proceedings at the inquest shall be recorded, at the expense of the county, in a manner to be provided by the county commissioners.
(d)Retention and disposal.--
(1) The coroner may retain a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) specimen for diagnostic, evidentiary or confirmatory purposes.
(2) Retained tissue, organs, blood, other bodily fluid, gas or another specimen from an autopsy are medical waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws.
(e)Liability.--A coroner who, in good faith, orders or performs a medical examination or autopsy under statutory authority shall be immune from civil liability for damages for ordering or performing the examination or autopsy.
16 P.S. § 1219-B
Added by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 154, § 22, eff. 12/24/2018.